Daily Current Affairs of 12 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will learn about the current affairs of 12 May 2024 with MCQ details. These current affairs will help for all types of competitive examinations. So let’s go for discuss.

Current Affairs of 12 May 2024

Current Affairs of 12 May 2024

Q. When was National Technology Day celebrated recently?

A. 09 May
B. 11 May
C. 10 May
D. 12 May

Answer: 11 May

  • National Technology Day is celebrated every year on 11 May in India.
  • The day is dedicated to recognizing the contributions of innovators, scientists, and engineers and promoting scientific and technological innovation in the country.
  • This day was first established in 1998 to commemorate the successful nuclear test in Pokhran.
  • The test was an important milestone in India’s technological progress and paved the way for the country to achieve a leading position in nuclear weapons technology.

May 2024 Important Days:

  • 01 May: International Labor Day
  • 02 May: World Tuna Day
  • 10 May: International Argania Day, World Lupus Day
  • 03 May: World Press Freedom Day, International Leopard Day
  • 04 May: International Firefighters Day, Coal Miners Day
  • 05 May: World Laughter Day, World Portuguese Language Day
  • 07 May: World Asthma Day
  • 08 May: World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day, World Thalassemia Day
  • 09 May: Rabindranath Tagore Jayanti
  • 10 May: World Lupus Day

Q. Where has the world’s largest plant for extracting CO2 from air been opened recently?

A. Germany
B. Australia
C. Iceland
D. Finland

Answer: C. Iceland

  • Australia has won the ICC U-19 Men’s Cricket World Cup.
  • A new work life balance bill has been introduced in Australia.
  • 7th Indian Ocean Conference was organized in Australia
  • Varun Ghosh has taken oath in Parliament for the first time in Australia by placing his hand on Geeta.
  • Joint military exercise Austrahind-2023 was held between India and Australia in Perth.

Q. Recently, Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary has been in the news. In which state is it located?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Meghalaya
D. Mozoram

Answer: B. Assam

  • Prime Minister Modi has unveiled a 125 feet tall statue of Lachit Borphukan in Jorhat, Assam.
  • Prime Minister Modi has inaugurated the Sela Tunnel connecting Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.
  • Prime Minister Modi has inaugurated the fourth edition of Khelo India University Games (Ashtalakshmi) in Guwahati.
  • The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has sought the Chief Secretary of Assam to identify the officials responsible for allowing construction activities in the Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary.
  • Established in 1998, the sanctuary is located adjacent to the Great Himalayan Range in Sonitpur district of Assam. Its climate is subtropical, with heavy rainfall and the risk of flooding from rivers such as the Burhi Dihing and Namchang.

About Assam:

  • Formation: 26 January 1950
  • Capital: Dishpur
  • Governor: Shri Gulab Chand Kataria
  • Chief Minister: Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma
  • Assembly: 124
  • Lok Sabha: 14
  • Rajya Sabha: 7
  • Language: Assamese and Boro
  • Districts: 31

National Park:

  • Kaziranga National Park
  • Manas National Park

Q. Which country’s Foreign Minister Musa Zameer has recently come to India amid tense relations?

A. China
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Bhutan

Answer: C. Maldives

  • Maldives will end ‘Hydrographic Survey Agreement’ with India
  • India will send technical staff instead of soldiers to Maldives
  • Reliance Jio completes work related to connecting Maldives with high-speed optical fiber cable
  • ‘Asia Surfing Championship’ was organized in Maldives
  • 7th Deputy NSA meeting of Colombo Security Conclave held in Maldives

Q. Sangeet Sivan passed away recently. Who was he?

A. Singer
B. Film Producer
C. Journalist
D. Cricketer

Answer: B. Film Producer

Q. Which bank has recently announced the closure of ‘inactive accounts’ on June 1, 2024?

A. SBI
B. bob
C. PNB
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: C. PNB

Q. Who has recently been elected as the President of IFFCO?

A. Dilip Sanghani
B. Hitesh Sethia
C. Alok Shukla
D. Sanjay Mishra

Answer: A. Dilip Sanghani

  • HDFC Life has appointed Keki Mistry as chairman.
  • Sanjay Bhalla has taken over as Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy.
  • Subodh Kumar has been appointed Director in the Ministry of AYUSH
  • Rakesh Singh has been appointed as the CEO of Paytm Money
  • Krishna Swaminathan has been made the Vice Chief of the Indian Navy.
  • Moushumi Chakraborty has taken charge as Director General of All India Radio
  • Krishna Ella has become the new president of IVMA (Indian Vaccine Manufacturers Association).
  • Dinesh Kumar Tripathi takes charge as the 26th Navy Chief
  • Rashmita Jha has been appointed CVO of NTPC

Q. Which country has recently qualified to become a member of UN?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. Palestine
D. South Africa

Answer: C. Palestine

Voting Result:

ResultNumbers
In Favour143
Against9
abstinence25
  • On May 10, Palestine qualified to become a member of the United Nations (UN). This proposal was brought on the demand of Arab countries. India voted in favor of Palestine.
  • Of the 193 member countries of the United Nations, 143 voted in favor of Palestine, while 9 voted against it. With this voting, Palestine has not become a member of the UN, but has been able to qualify to become a member.

Q. Who has been recently suspended by the global wrestling governing body UWW?

A. Deepak Punia
B. Ravi Dahiya
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Sakhi mallik

Answer: C. Bajrang Punia

  • The World wrestling governing body United World Wrestling (UWW) has temporarily suspended Tokyo bronze medalist Bajrang Punia till December 31, 2024.
  • UWW has cited the suspension of Bajrang Punia by India’s National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) as the reason.
  • The provisional suspension puts Punia’s participation in the 2024 Paris Summer Olympics in jeopardy.

Q. Where was the fifth Joint Customs Group meeting held between India and Ladakh recently?

A. Thimphu
B. Ladakh
C. New Delhi
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: B. Ladakh

Q. With whom has MSDE recently partnered for the Drone Didi scheme?

A. Bye
B. Mahindra
C. reliance
D. Infosys

Answer: B. Mahindra

Q. Where has the exhibition ‘Swadesh’ showcasing the folk art and tribal traditions of India been organized recently?

A. Dubai
B. Rome
C. Paris
D. South Africa

Answer: A. Dubai

Q. Recently, the Parliament of which country has passed a bill allowing prisoners to join the army?

A. Israel
B. Palestine
C. Ukraine
D. France

Answer: C. Ukraine

About Ukraine:

Q. Who has been appointed as Executive Director by RBI recently?

A. Sanjay Pandey
B. R Lakshmi Kanth Rao
C. Sanjeev Sanyal
D. Sanjay Mishra

Answer: B. R Lakshmi Kanth Rao

Q. Which country has recently contributed five lakh dollars to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter Terrorism?

A. Russia
B. Singapore
C. India
D. Bhuran

Answer: C. India

  • India has become the biggest attractor of foreign funds in Asia
  • India becomes the world’s second largest mobile phone producer
  • Indian scientists have made eco-friendly dressing from banana peel.
  • India’s first ‘female robot Vyommitra’ will fly in space
  • Indian passport ranked 85th in ‘Henley Passport Index 2024’
  • Denmark launches green fuel alliance in India

Previous Current Affairs:

Thank You

1 thought on “Daily Current Affairs of 12 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment