Daily Current Affairs of 2 June 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will learn the current affairs of 2 June 2024 with MCQ. These current affairs will be help your all type of examination and those students, who are preparing to government jobs. So let’s go for discuss.

Current Affairs of 2 June 2024

Current Affairs of 2 June 2024

Q.1. When was World Milk Day celebrated recently?

A. 30 May
B. 01 June
C. 31 May
D. 1 June

Answer: 1 June

  • World Milk Day is celebrated every year on June 1.
  • This annual event, established by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, aims to bring the importance of milk as a global food to the forefront and promote dairy farming and the dairy industry.
  • Since its inception in 2001, World Milk Day has gained global recognition with various campaigns undertaken to raise awareness about the nutritional value and importance of milk in a balanced diet.

Q.2. Who has recently taken over as Commandant of Defence Management College?

A. P Santosh
B. Vijay Khanduja
C. Harsh Chhibber
D. C G Karhadkar

Answer: C. Harsh Chhibber

  • Rakesh Ranjan has been appointed as the Chairman of Staff Selection Commission
  • Pradeep Kumar Tripathi has been appointed as the Secretary of Lokpal..P Santosh has been appointed as MD & CEO of NARCL
  • Sanjeev Jain has become the new CO of Wipro
  • Idashisha Nongrang has been appointed as the first woman Director General of Police of Meghalaya
  • N Chandrasekaran has been appointed as the Chairman of Tata Electronics

Q.3. Who has recently become the Director of IGCAR?

A. Rakesh Ranjan
B. C G Karhadkar
C. Pradeep Kumar Tripathi
D. A. P Santosh

Answer: C. G Karhadkar

Q.4. Recently, Russia and which country have resumed nuclear energy cooperation?

A. India
B. Uzbekistan
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: B. Uzbekistan

About Uzbekistan:

  • Capital: Tashkent
  • Currency: Uzbekistani Som
  • President: Shavkat Mirziyoyev
  • Prime Minister: Abdulla Nigmatovich Aripov

Q.5. Recently, which state has included artificial intelligence in the school curriculum?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: C. Kerala

  • Formation: 1 November 1956
  • Capital: Thiruvanthapuram
  • Governor: Shri Arif Mohammed Khan
  • Chief Minister: Shri Pinarayi Vijayan
  • Assembly: 140
  • Lok Sabha: 20
  • Rajya Sabha: 9
  • Language: Malayalam
  • Districts: 14
  • Kerala government launches a new e-governance initiative K-Smart
  • India’s fastest solar electric boat ‘Barracuda’ launched in Kerala
  • Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launches luxury vessel ‘Classic Imperial’ in Kerala
  • Parumala Perunal festival celebrated in Kerala
  • Kerala to launch multilingual microsite to promote religious tourism.

Q.6. Recently Magni Charan Kuar passed away who was he?

A. Author
B. Journalist
C. Puppet Artist
D. Cricketer

Answer: C. Puppet Artist

Q.7. Which country has recently joined the newly formed world boxing body?

A. India
B. Australia
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: A. India

  • India has become the chairman of Colombo Process for the first time.
  • India has become the largest attractor of foreign funds in Asia.
  • India has become the second largest mobile phone producer in the world.
  • Indian scientists have created eco-bundle dressing from banana peels.
  • India’s first ‘female robot Vyommitra’ will fly into space.
  • Indian passport ranked 85th in the ‘Henley Passport Index 2024’.

Q.8. Where recently Krishna Kanhai’s grand ‘Golden Krishna’ exhibition started has it happened?

A. New delhi
B. mathura
C. Dubai
D. London

Answer: C. Dubai

Q.9. Recently, which Indian origin researcher has invented a technology that can charge a phone in one minute?

A. Apurva Chandra
B. Ankur Gupta
C. Vijay Sinha
D. Karan Kumar

Q.10. Recently, which country’s cricketer Brydon Carse has been banned for three months?

A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Finland

Answer: A. England

  • Capital: London
  • Currency: Pound Sterling
  • Prime Minister: Rishi Sunak

Q.11. Which country has recently appointed Muzaffar Shah Mustafa as its High Commissioner to India?

A. Malaysia
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. India

Answer: A. Malaysia

Q.12. Who has recently won the Scripps National Spelling Bee title?

A. Lindy Cameron
B. Bruhat Soma
C. Emmanuel Souberan
D. Apurva Chandra

Answer: B. Bruhat Soma

Q.13. Who has recently been awarded the prestigious Nelson Mandela Award?

A. ICMR
B. AIIMS
C. NIMHANS
D. None of these

Answer: C. NIMHANS

About NIMHANS:

  • Founded: December 1974
  • Headquarters: Bangalore.
  • Director: Dr. Pratima Murthy

Q.14. Recently Adani Ports has signed an agreement to operate the terminal at Dar es Salaam Port of which country?

A. Iran
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Tanzania
D. Russia

Answer: C. Tanzania

About Tanzania:

  • Capital: Dodoma
  • Currency: Tanzanian Shilling
  • Prime Minister: Kassim Majaliwa
  • President: Samia Suluhu Hassan

Q.15. Who has recently become the brand ambassador for tobacco control?

A. Deepti Sharma
B. PV Sindhu
C. Sania Mirza
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: B. PV Sindhu

  • Shahrukh Khan has become the brand ambassador of Muthoot Pappachan Group
  • Slice has appointed Nayantara as its brand ambassador
  • BPCL has appointed Neeraj Chopra as brand ambassador for ‘Speed ​​Petrol’
  • Chennai Super Kings has appointed Katrina Kaif as its brand ambassador
  • Masala brand KPG has appointed Kareena Kapoor as its brand ambassador
  • Bisleri, Tecno and Hyundai Moter India have appointed Deepika Padukone as their brand ambassador

Question fou you…..

Q. Recently where Ram Sita Marriage Hall is known as Destination Wedding Hub Developed?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer the comment section.

Previous Current Affairs:

Thank You

1 thought on “Daily Current Affairs of 2 June 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment