Daily Current Affairs of 22 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will read the current affairs of 22 May 2024 with MCQ. These current affairs will help your all types of examination. Let’s discuss for the current affairs of 22 May 2024.

Current Affairs of 22 May 2024

Current Affairs of 22 May 2024

Q1) Which country recently launched 10-year blue residency visa?

A. Japan
B. France
C. Iran
D. UAE

Answer: B. France

Important Point:

  • UAE launches 10-year Blue Residency Visa.
  • Taking an important step towards promoting environmental protection, the UAE has launched a special 10-year ‘Blue Residency’ Visa facility for individuals who have made significant contributions to the protection of the environment.
  • The Blue Residency Visa is a special permit for people who have made exceptional contributions to various environmental areas, including marine life, land-based ecosystems, air quality and other areas.

United Arab Emirates:

  • Capital: Abu Dhabi
  • Currency: UAE Dirham
  • Prime Minister: Mohammed-bin-Rashid-Al-Maktoum
  • President: Mohammed-bin-Zayed-Al-Nahyan
  • World Government Summit 2024 to be held in Dubai
  • AM launch of world’s first ‘air taxi’ service – Dubai
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Hindu temple made of stone in Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 14 February 2024.

Q2) Which country in the world recently became the first country to lose all its glaciers?

A. Brazil
B. Argentina
C. Venezuela
D. Iceland

Answer: C. Venezuela

Important Point:

  • Venezuela became the first country to lose all its glaciers. The disappearance of Venezuela’s last glacier makes it the first country to witness the unprecedented melting of all its ice formations.
  • In 1910, Venezuela had six glaciers covering an area of 1,000 square kilometers. Today, these are mere remnants of ice that no longer meet the criteria for glacier classification.
  • Research conducted over the past five years has shown that glacier coverage in Venezuela has declined by a massive 98% from 1953 to 2019.

About Venezuela:

  • Capital: Caracas
  • Currency: Venezuelan Bolivar
  • President: Nicolas Maduro
  • Continent: South America

Q3) In how many states will the Plastic Free River Campaign be launched targeting Ganga and its tributaries on June 5, 2024?

A. 7 States
B. 5 States
C. 3 States
D. 9 States

Answer: A. 7 States

Important Point:

  • The Plastic Free River campaign will start on the banks of River Ganga on June 5.
  • The campaign is targeting Ganga and its tributaries in 7 states.
  • Jointly organized by the Wildlife Institute of India, National Mission for Clean Ganga and the Foundation for Social Development for Communities, it focuses on educating local people about the impacts of plastic on river biodiversity and human health.

Tributaries of Ganga River:

  • Yamuna
  • Ramganga
  • Saryu
  • Gandak
  • Domi
  • Mahanadi
  • Son
  • Tamsa River

Q4) Which state government announced to implement AI powered traffic management system in the entire state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Telangana
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: B. Sikkim

  • Sikkim will launch Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered traffic management system on May 25. The main objective of this initiative is to modernize the traffic management system.
  • Recently Sikkim State Foundation Day was celebrated on 16th May.

About Silkim:

  • Formation: 16 May 1975
  • Capital: Gangtok
  • Governor: Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
  • Chief Minister: Prem Singh Tamang
  • Assembly: 32
  • Lok Sabha: 1
  • Rajya Sabha: 1
  • Language: Nepali, Sikkimese, Lapcha and English
  • Districts: 6

Current Affairs:

  • Sikkim first state in North-East India to reinstate Old Pension Scheme (OPS) under INSPIRS (with World Bank assistance)

Q5) Which Indian has been included among the world’s top 15 super rich by Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Answer: C. 2

Important Point:

  • Two Indians, Mukesh Ambani and Gautam Adani, have been included in the list of top 15 extremely rich people in the world in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.
  • Adani’s wealth declined due to short selling in 2023 and he was out of the list of top 15 super rich.
  • The net worth of every person in this list is $ 100 billion or more.
1stBernard Arnault$220 Billion
2ndJeff Bezos$207 Billion
3rdElon Musk$190 Billion
12thMukesh Ambani$110 Billion
14thGautam Adani$100 Billion

Q6) Who was recently made the new President of the Supreme Court Bar Association ?

A. Rajeev Gauba
B. Kapil Sibal
C. Kishore Makwana
D. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

Answer: B. Kapil Sibal

Important Point:

  • Kapil Sibal became the President of Supreme Court Bar Association.
  • He will serve as SCBA President for the fourth time.
  • Kapil Sibal was Additional Advocate General of India during 1989–90. He became a senior advocate in 1983.
  • Kapil Sibal is a renowned Congress politician and member of Rajya Sabha. He has held many central ministries in the UPA government.
  • Note:- Recently the Supreme Court has directed to reserve 33% posts in the Executive Committee of SCBA for women.

Q7) Narayanan Vaghul, known as the father of modern Indian banking, passed away. He was the former CMD of which bank?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: A. ICICI

Important Point:

  • Narayanan Vaghul, known as the father of modern Indian banking, passed away.
  • He played an important role in laying the foundation of ICICI Bank.
  • In 1985, he became the CMD of ICICI Bank.
  • Earlier, in 1981, at the age of 44, he became the youngest Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bank of India.
  • Vaghul was awarded the Padma Bhushan award in 2009.
  • Other Awards – Economic Times Lifetime Achievement Award.

About ICICI Bank:

  • Founded: 1955
  • Headquarters: Mumbai
  • CEO: Sandeep Bakhshi

Q.8. Which state will launch Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered traffic management system?

A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: A. Sikkim

  • Sikkim will launch an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered traffic management system on 25th May 2024
  • Objective: Modernizing the traffic management system
  • The system will automatically verify documents and detect violations Traffic Management Center

Artificial Intelligence Current Affairs

  • Hanuman Al chatbot launched with how many languages: 98
  • ISO 42001:2023 certification awarded for Artificial Intelligence Management System (AIMS) – Infosys
  • Won Global Media Award 2024 – AI News Anchor ‘Sana’ (India Today Group)
  • Al supercomputer developed by Microsoft and Open Al- ‘Stargate’
  • Google’s Al Chatbot – Bird
  • Open Al’s deep machine learning based chat bot – Chat GPT
  • India’s first Al school – Santigiri Vidya Bhavan, Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)
  • World’s first AI CEO – Mika
  • Tele Manas Chatbot Launched – J&K
  • India’s first regional Al news anchor – ‘Lisa’

About Sikkim:

  • Capital: Gangtok
  • Governor: Laxman Prasad Acharya
  • Chief Minister: Prem Singh Tamang Tama
  • India’s first organic state is Sikkim
  • Kanchenjunga, the world’s third highest peak, is located here
  • This Kanchenjunga National Park is located in Sikkim
  • Sikkim is surrounded by Bhutan, Nepal, China

Q.9. William Lai Ching-Te has been sworn in as the President of which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Taiwan
C. Indonesia
D. Japan

Answer: B. Taiwan

  • William Lai Ching-te has become Taiwan’s new president
  • William Lai won the presidential election in January
  • Vice President B-Khim Hsiao also took the oath of office
  • William Lai replaces Tsai Ing-wen

About Taiwan:

  • Taiwan is a country in East Asia
  • It is officially called the Republic of China
  • Capital: Taipei
  • Currency: New Taiwan dollar

About Taiwan:

  • Taiwan’s main island is also known as Formosa.
  • China has banned US defense companies from selling weapons to Taiwan
  • Taiwan has unveiled its first domestically built submarine ‘Haikun’

Important Current Affairs:

  • Taiwan has announced the opening of its third diplomatic office in Mumbai

Q.10. FSSAI has issued a warning to fruit traders against using which substance for ripening fruits?

A. Calcium Carbide
B. Sodium Oxide
C. S Sodium chloride
D. Nitrous oxide

Answer: A. Calcium Carbide

  • FSSAI has issued a warning to fruit traders on using calcium carbide (CaC2) for ripening fruits
  • Calcium carbide is generally used to ripen fruits like mangoes
  • Calcium carbide is also called calcium acetylide
  • It releases acetylene gas.
  • Acetylene gas contains harmful fractions of arsenic and phosphorus
  • This can cause dizziness, frequent thirst, burning, weakness, difficulty swallowing, vomiting, and skin blisters.

About FSSAI:

  • FSSAI: Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
  • Establishment: 5 September 2008
  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Chairman: Apurva Chandra
  • CEO: Ganji Kamala v. Rao
  • FSSAI was established by the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006

Q.11. Who has become the President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

A. Shashi Bhushan Singh
B. Pratima Singh
C. Sanjiv Puri
D. Sarvadananda Barnwal

Answer: C. Sanjiv Puri

  • The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has appointed Sanjiv Puri as the new President.
  • Sanjeev has replaced R Dinesh.
  • Sanjiv Puri is the Chairman and Managing Director of ITC Limited
  • R Mukundan has been elected as the new Vice President of CII for 2024-25
  • Represents business groups in India
  • Puts pressure on the government to make business-friendly policies
  • Its origin is believed to be from the establishment of the Engineering and Engineering. Iron Trades Association in Bengal in 1895.
  • It has assumed its name as Confederation of Indian Industry in 1992 STUD
  • Headquarters: New Delhi.

Recent Appointments:

Recent AppointmentsPerson Name
Director of IDFC FIRST BankPradip Natarajan
President of Supreme Court Bar AssociationKapil Sibal
Additional Directors in CBIAYV Krishna and N Venu Gopal
NASA’s Chief Artificial Intelligence (AI) OfficerDavid Salvagni
First woman DGP of MeghalayaIdashisha Nongrang
Chairman of IFFCODilip Sanghani
Chairman of Tata ElectronicsN Chandrasekaran

Q.12. In which city has the first evidence of rock art been discovered?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Mangaluru
D. Kochi

Answer: C. Mangaluru

  • Archaeologist has found the first evidence of rock art near Bolur Panne Koteda Babbu Swamy Temple in Mangaluru (Karnataka) city
  • This is the first evidence of rock art in the city of Mangaluru
  • This rock art has human footprints that have been found on a natural stone rock near the temple
  • These footprints must have been made in the 1st or 2nd century AD.
  • Archaeologist has found the first evidence of rock art near Bolur Panne Koteda Swamy Temple in Mangaluru city (Karnataka).
  • This is the first evidence of rock art in the city of Mangaluru

Important Current Affairs:

  • The oldest temple in India is expected discovered in Nachne village Madhya Pradesh of to be district.
  • Archaeological excavations in Gujarat’s Kutch have unearthed a 5,200-year-old Harappan settlement
  • An inscription written in Sanskrit and dating back Kannada and to 10th back to the 10 century AD Kadamba period has been period | discovered at the Mahadeva temple at Kakoda in South Goa

Important Current Affairs:

  • India’s largest natural arc has been discovered in Odisha by the Geological Survey of India
  • A rare pure pink weighing 170 carats has diamond been discovered from a mine in the African country of Angola

Q.13. Which has become the first country to lose all its glaciers?

A. Brazil
B. Venezuela
C. Argentina
D. Canada

Answer: B. Venezuela

  • Venezuela has become the first country in modern history to have lost all of its glaciers.
  • New research shows that the Humboldt Glacier in the Andes, which used to be much larger, has shrunk to less than 2 hectares.
  • There used to be six glaciers in the Sierra Nevada de Mérida mountain range in Venezuela.
  • By 2011, five of these glaciers had melted, with only the Humboldt glacier left.

About Venezuela:

  • Continent: South America
  • Capital: Caracas
  • President: Nicolas Maduro
  • Currency: Venezuelan Bolivar

Q.14. Who has won the men’s singles title of Italian Open 2024 tennis tournament?

A. Alexander Zverev
B. Andrey Rublev
C. Yuki Bhambri
D. Casper Rudd

Answer: A. Alexander Zverev

  • Alexander Zverev (Germany) won the singles title of the 2024 Italian Open tennis tournament while the women’s singles title was won by world No. 1 player Iga Swiatek (Poland)
  • This was the second Italian Open title for Alexander Zverev
  • This was the third Italian title for Iga Swiatek
  • The 81st Italian Open was held in Rome, the capital of Italy from 6 to 19 May 2024

Important Current Affairs:

Famous Open TitleWinner
BMW Open doubles titleYuki Bhambri and Albano Oliveti
Barcelona Open 2024Casper Rudd, Norway
Stuttgart Open 2024Elena Rybakina, Kazakhstan
Men’s Singles at Miami Open 2024Jannik Sinner (Italy)
Women’s Singles at Miami 2024Danielle Open Collins (USA)
Singles title at Chennai Open 2024Sumit Nagal
Men’s doubles at Miami Open 2024Rohan Bopanna (India), and
Matthew Ebden (Australia)
Men’s Singles at Australian Open 2024Jannick Sinner

Q.15. Who has been appointed as the Vice President of Aluminium Institute? BAD of International

A. Sarvadananda
B. Ishaq Dar
D. John Slaven
C. Narsingh Yadav

Answer: D. John Slaven

  • Vedanta Aluminium CEO John Slaven has been appointed as the Vice Chairman of the International Aluminium Institute (IAI)
  • Slavene aims to lead a global Initiative promoting the critical role of aluminum in the transition to zero
  • The International Aluminium Institute has appointed Ali Al Bakali as the new board president
  • The International Aluminium Institute was established in 1972

Largest Aluminium Producing Countries in the World:

  1. China
  2. Russia
  3. India.
  4. Canada
  5. United Arab Emirates

Bauxite is a major are

  • Cryolite
  • Corundum
  • Feldspar
  • Aluminium is a chemical element with symbol Al
  • The atomic number of aluminium is 13
  • Aluminum is used to make cooking utensils
  • Orissa is the largest bauxite producing state in India
  • Orissa has more than 50% of India’s bauxite resources

Q.16. India and which country have agreed on by the end of 2024? KARD visa-free tourist entry

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. America
D. France

Answer: A. Russia

  • In order to further strengthen tourism relations and both countries have agreed to provide visa- free tourist entry to each other’s citizens
  • Final talks between Russia and India on visa- free tourism to begin in June
  • The two countries will sign the agreement by the end of this year
  • The free visa tourist between Russia and China was started on August 1, 2016, which is still going on

About Russia:

  • Capital: Moscow
  • President: Vladimir Putin
  • Prime Minister: Mikhail Mishustin
  • Currency: Ruble
  • Russian Parliament: Duma

Current Affairs related to Russia:

  • India has appointed Vinay Kumar as the country’s new Ambassador to Russia
  • Russia ranks 1st in the World Cybercrime Index 2024
  • Russia has successfully launched the Angara-A5 rocket
  • China, Iran and Russia have the joint held naval exercise “Security Belt-2024” in the Gulf of Oman

Q.17. In how many countries is the Menstruation Festival being celebrated this time?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 15
D. 16

Answer: B. 11

  • The festival will be held across 15 states in India involving 33 organisations
  • It will be celebrated in 11 countries from May 21
  • This is the 8th edition of the festival
  • In the year 2024, it will be celebrated in 11 countries

Menstrual festival:

  • The monthly festival is a week-long festival
  • The aim is to stigmatize periods through sports, arts and cultural events

Major festivals:

State NameFestival Name
MaharashtraGudi Parva, Khandoba Festival
AssamWanchuwa Festival, Bihu Parva
Jammu and KashmirTulip Festival
RajasthanGangaur Festival, Pushkar Fair
GujaratUttarayan, Rann Mahotsav
NagalandHornbill Festival
Tamil NaduPongal Festival, Jallikattu
LadakhHemis Festival

Previous Current Affairs:

Daily Static GK:

Whose famous nickname is Punjab Kesari?Lala Lajpat Rai
Who was the first woman Governor of India?Sarojini Naidu
Who was the founder of Sikhism?Guru Nanak Dev Ji
Where is Hawa Mahal located?Jaipur (Rajasthan)
Which script of Punjabi language?Gurmukhi
Which vitamin is found in Amla?Vitamin C
Bihu is a famous festival of which state?Assam
What is the name of the author of the book Arthashastra?Chanakya (Kautilya)
Who gave the slogan of Jai Jawan Jai Kisan?Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji
Duration of singing national anthem?52 seconds

Thank You

2 thoughts on “Daily Current Affairs of 22 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment