Daily Current Affairs of 24 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will read the current affairs of 24 May 2024 with an MCQ in English. These current affairs of 24 May 2024 will help those students, who are preparing for government jobs. Let’s go to discuss today’s current affairs.

Current Affairs of 24 May 2024

Current Affairs of 24 May 2024

Q1) In which country did Elon Musk recently inaugurate Starlink service?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Malaysia
D. Indonesia

Answer: D. Indonesia

Important Point:

  • Elon Musk has launched Starlink service in Indonesia.
  • Where: In Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia
  • Its goal is to provide reliable internet to remote areas of Indonesia, benefiting millions of people across the archipelago.
  • Starlink is already available in Southeast Asia Malaysia and the Philippines.

About Indonesia:

  • Capital: Nusantara (Jakarta)
  • Currency: Indonesia Rupiya
  • President: Prabowo Subianto

Q2) Who was recently made the acting President of Iran?

A. Mohammed bin Zayed
B. Mohammad Mokhbar
C. Asif Ali
D. Ishaq Dar

Answer: B. Mohammad Mokhbar

  • Iran’s first Vice President Mohammad Mokhbar has been appointed as the acting President of the country.
  • Khamenei also announced five days of mourning in the message.
  • According to the Constitution of Iran, in the event of the death of the President, it is necessary to hold elections within 50 days.
  • In such a situation, Mohammad Mokhbar, who was made acting President, will be able to remain in this post only for 50 days.

Note: When Ibrahim Raisi took over as President in the year 2021, he nominated Mohammad Mokhbar as his first Vice President.

About Iran:

  • Capital: Tehran
  • Currency: Iranian Rial
  • President: Mohammad Mokhber

Q3) Who became the first Indian to travel to space as a tourist?

A. Christina Koch
B. Victor Glover
C. Gopichand Thotakura
D. Reyna Barnawi

Answer: C. Gopichand Thotakura

  • Pilot Gopichand Thotakura became the first Indian to travel to space as a tourist.
  • She has traveled to space as part of the crew for the New Shepard-25 (NS 25) mission of Blue Origin, the space company of Amazon founder Jeff Bezos.
  • Gopi Thotakura recently visited the summit of Mount Kilimanjaro. Born in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

Q4) Which of the following banks is on top among PSU banks in business growth in the financial year 2024?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of India
D. Canara Bank

Answer: A. Bank of Maharashtra

  • Founded on 16 September 1935 as a private bank was nationalized in 1969.
  • At present, the Government of India holds about 86 per cent shares of the bank.
  • Tagline: One Family, One Bank

About Bank of Maharashtra:

  • Founded: 16 September 1935
  • Headquarters: Pune, Maharashtra
  • MD & CEO: Nidhu Saxena

Important Point:

  • Bank of Maharashtra topped among PSU banks in business growth in FY24.
  • Bank of Maharashtra has left all the big public sector banks behind in terms of total business and deposit mobilization.
  • There are a total of 12 government banks in the country. Of these, only 4 banks could register double digit growth in deposits in the financial year 2023-24.

Top Banks among PSU Banks:

  1. Bank of Maharashtra
  2. State Bank of India
  3. Bank of India
  4. Canara Bank

Q5) In which country did Sri Sri Ravi Shankar receive the first postage stamp commemorating 200 years of Tamils of Indian origin?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Myanmar

Answer: A. Sri Lanka

Important Point:

  • Sri Sri Ravi Shankar receives the first postage stamp commemorating 200 years of Indian origin Tamils in Sri Lanka.
  • This stamp was released to commemorate 200 years of Indian Origin Tamils (IOT) in Sri Lanka.
  • It aims to recognize and honor the IoT community, which has faced decades of neglect.
  • Sri Sri Ravi Shankar is a famous spiritual guru of India.

About Sri Lanka:

  • Capital: Colombo, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
  • Currency: Sri Lankan Rupee
  • President: Ranil Wickremesinghe
  • Prime Minister: Dinesh Gunawardena

Q6) Who is the oldest Indian woman to conquer Mount Everest recently?

A. Jyoti Ratre
B. Bachendri Pal
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Parul Chaudhary

Answer: A. Jyoti Ratre

Important Point:

  • Recently, mountaineer Jyoti Ratre has become the oldest Indian woman to conquer Mount Everest.
  • 55 year old Ratre is a resident of Madhya Pradesh.
  • Earlier on May 19, 2018, ‘India’s oldest woman to climb Mount Everest’ was 53-year-old Sangeeta Bahl.
  • This was Ratre’s second attempt to climb the world’s highest peak.
  • In the year 2023, he had to return from 8,160 meters due to bad weather.

Q7) When is World Turtle Day is celebrated?

A. 20 May
B. 21 May
C. 22 May
D. 23 May

Answer: D. 23 May

  • World Turtle Day is celebrated every year on 23 May.
  • The main objective behind celebrating this day is to conserve the natural habitat of turtles and tortoises.
  • To spread awareness about.

Q8) Recently, Serum Institute of India (SII) sent the first set of malaria vaccine doses to 7-8 countries of which continent?

A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Europe
D. Australia

Answer: B. Africa

Important Point:

  • Serum Institute of India sent the first set of malaria vaccine doses to Africa.
  • Serum Institute of India (SII) achieved a significant milestone with the shipment of the first set of R21/Matrix -M malaria vaccine to 7 to 8 countries in Africa.
  • According to the World Health Organization (WHO), approximately half a million children die from malaria every year in the African region.
  • SII has a production capacity of 100 million doses per year. It is the world’s largest vaccine manufacturer in terms of number of doses.
  • SII itself had created Covishield vaccine for COVID-19.

Q.9.Saga Dawa festival is celebrated in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Nagaland

Answer: A. Sikkim

  • On 23rd May 2024, the festival of Saga Dawa has been celebrated on the occasion of Buddha Purnima in Sikkim.
  • Saga Dawa is also known as the ‘Triple Blessed Festival’.
  • Every year falls on the 15th day of the fourth month of the Tibetan Buddhist calendar.
  • In Tibetan, Saga means fourth and Dawa means month.
  • Major Festivals of Sikkim- Lhabab Dhuchen Festival, Drupka Tshechi, Losar, Sonam Lochar, Dasai, Pang Lhabsol, Tendong Lo Rum Phat, Losoong, and Namsoong.

Festivals Fairs Festivals: 2023-24

Festival NameState Name
Khongjom Day 2024Manipur
Ugadi Festival 2024Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Goa
Gangaur Festival 2024Rajasthan
Apricot Blossom Festival 2024Ladakh
Poila Vaishakh Festival 2024Bangladesh
Phuldei Festival 2024Uttarakhand
Tawi Festival 2024Jammu and Kashmir
Chapcharkut Festival 2024Mizoram

About Sikkim:

  • Formation: 16 May 1975
  • Capital: Gangtok
  • Governor: Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
  • Chief Minister: Prem Singh Tamang
  • Assembly: 32
  • Lok Sabha: 1
  • Rajya Sabha: 1
  • Language: Nepali, Sikkimese, Lapcha and English
  • Districts: 6
  • India’s first organic state is Sikkim
  • Kanchenjunga, the world’s third highest peak, is located here
  • This Kanchenjunga National Park is located here.
  • Sikkim is surrounded by Bhutan, Nepal, China

Q.10. Who has become the 99th member to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Spain
B. Japan
C. Indonesia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: A. Spain

  • Spain has become the 99th member of the International Solar Alliance
  • India and France conceived the idea of International Solar Alliance
  • In 2015, on the sidelines of COP21 in Paris, we agreed to set up the International Solar Alliance
  • All members of the United Nations can become members of the ISA
  • So far 119 countries have signed the ISA Framework Agreement.
  • 99 countries have ratified and submitted the ISA ratification document to become full members required.
  • Headquarters of ISA: Gurugram, Haryana

About Spain:

  • Europe is a country in the continent
  • Capital: Madrid
  • Currency: Euro
  • Prime Minister: Pedro Sanche

Important Current Affairs:

ISRO’s first solar missionAditya L1
Chhattisgarh’s first 15 MW floating solar plantBhilai
Construction of World’s Largest Hybrid Renewable Energy ParkKhewra (Gujarat)
India’s largest battery energy storage system based solar power plantRajnandgaon (CG)
India’s first solar-powered boat in KeralaAditya
North India’s largest floating and solar power projectChandigarh

Q.11. For which record has Nepali Sherpa Kami Rita completed the climb of Everest?

A. 28th
B. 30th
C. 27th
D. 21st

Answer: B. 30th

  • Nepalese mountaineer Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest, the world’s highest peak, for the 30th time in 30 years
  • He became the only mountaineer in the world to do so.
  • Kami has reached the peak of Everest twice in 10 days
  • Earlier, Kami Rita reached this peak on 12 May 2024
  • Kami Rita first reached the summit of Everest in 1994 at the age of 25
  • On 23 May 2024, Kamya Karthikeyan climbed Mount Everest and set a new record
  • She became the youngest Indian mountaineer to scale the world’s highest peak from the Nepal side
  • She is a class 12 student at Navy Children School in Mumbai
  • India’s oldest woman to reach Mount Everest – Jyoti Ratre (55)
  • Another Nepali mountaineer Pasang Dawa has climbed Mount Everest 27 times.

About Mount Everest:

  • The highest mountain peak in the world is
  • Located in the great Himalayan region of the Himalayas
  • Its summit point was 8,848.86 m in 2020

Q.12. Where has Cyber Security Exercise-2024 been organized?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal

Answer: C. New Delhi

  • The comprehensive cyber security exercise has been conducted by ‘Defence Cyber Agency’ from 20th to 24th May, 2024
  • It aims to further expand the cyber security capability of all organizations involved in cyber security

About Chief of Defence Staff (CDS)

  • General Anil Chauhan has participated in the ‘Cyber Security Exercise-2024’ on 22nd May 2024 T

Joint Military Exercises:

Friendship 16 ExerciseIndia, Maldives, and Sri Lanka
Gagan Shakti-2024Indian Air Force-Pokhran
Exercise DUSTLIKIndia-Uzbekistan – Termez, Uzbekistan
Exercise Lamitie-2024India-Seychelles – Seychelles
India-Mozambique-Tanzania IMT Trilate-2024Tanzania & Mozambique
Tiger Triumph-24-1 -India-US India-USEastern Seaboard of India
Sea Defenders-2024-India-USPort Blair
Samudra Lakshman-2024India-Malaysia – Visakhapatnam
5th Dharma Guardian Ex. 2024India-Japan- Rajasthan
Exercise Eastern Lehar-2024Indian Navy – Off the East Coast of India

Q.13. Which Indian-origin professor has been awarded the prestigious Shaw Prize in Astronomy?

A. Srinivas R. Kulkarni
B. Ashok Mohanty
C. Vivek R Ranjan
D. Chandrakant R Narayan

Answer: A. Srinivas R. Kulkarni

  • Indian-origin astronomer Professor Srinivas R Kulkarni will be honoured with the prestigious Shaw Prize by the US
  • Professor Kulkarni has discovered millisecond pulsars, gamma ray bursts, supernovae and other celestial bodies
  • Kulkarni is a professor in the departments of physics, mathematics and astronomy at the California Institute of Technology
  • American scientists Swee Le Thein and Stuart Orkin will receive the Shaw Prize in the field of biology and medicine.
  • Scientist Peter Sarnak will be awarded the Shaw Prize in Mathematical Sciences

About Shaw Awards:

  • The Shaw Prize is given for groundbreaking discoveries in the fields of astronomy, biology and medical and mathematical sciences
  • Scientists are given $ 1.2 million
  • In 2002, Hong Kong’s Run Run Shaw started the international award ‘Shaw Award’ TUDY
  • The award ceremony will be held in Hong Kong on November 12

Major Awards of 2024:

Pro. BR KambojMS Swaminathan Award
Vasanthalakshmi NarasimhachariNritya Kalanidhi Award
Pankaj Kumar ChatterjeeRomain Rowland Book Prize
Noida AuthorityWater Warrior Award
Shashi TharoorChevalier of the Legion d’Honneur
Gulzar and Jagadguru58th Rambhadracharya Jnanpith Award
S. SomanathKPP Nambiar Award

Q.14. According to the Wildlife Institute of India, which state in India has the highest population of Ganga river dolphins?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: C. Uttar Pradesh

  • According to a recent report by the Wildlife Institute of India, more than 4000 dolphins have been found in the Ganges river basin.
  • More than 2000 population of Gangetic dolphins is found in Uttar Pradesh.
  • In Uttar Pradesh, dolphins are mainly found in the Chambal river.

Ganges River Dolphin:

  • The Ganges river dolphin is also known as the blind dolphin, Ganga susu or Heihu
  • The scientific name is Platanista gangetica.
  • Aquatic animal of Uttar Pradesh- Gangetic dolphin

Ganges River Dolphin:

  • The Ganges river dolphin was declared the national aquatic animal of India on 18 May 2010.
  • India’s first national research centre on Wildlife Institute of India:
  • Establishment: 1982
  • The establishment was established to advise matters of conservation and management of wildlife resources.
  • Headquarters: Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Indices and Reports:

Leopard Report 2024:

  • Leopard in India: 13,874
  • Most leopards Madhya Prades (3907 leopards)

Number of Snow Leopards in States:

  • Number of Snow Leopards in India: 718
State/UTNumber of Snow Leopards
Ladakh477
Uttarakhand12
Himachal Pradesh51
Arunachal Pradesh36
Sikkim21
Jammu & Kashmir9

Tiger Report 2022:

  • Number of tigers in the country-3682

Top 5 states:

Madhya Pradesh785
Uttarakhand560
Maharashtra444
Tamil Nadu306

Q.15. How many total medals has India won in the first Asian Relay Championship?

A. Five
B. Eight
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: C. Three

  • The Indian athletic contingent has clinched three medals, one gold and two silver at first Asian Relay Championships.
  • The 1st Asian Relay Championships was held on 20 and 21 May 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand.
  • India’s mixed relay team has won the gold medal in the 4x400m event.
  • The Indian team of Muhammad Ajmal, Jyothika Sri Dandi, Amoj Jacob and Subha Venkatesan won the gold medal with a new national record of 3 minutes 14.1 seconds.

Sports Current Affairs:

  • Nikhat Zareen wins gold medal at Elorda Cup 2024
  • Red Bull’s Max Verstappen wins Emilia Romagna Grand Prix
  • Alexander Zverev (Germany) won the Italian Open title for the second time econd time
  • Neeraj Chopra wins gold medal at Federation Cup 2024
  • Satwik and Chirag Shetty win men’s doubles title at Thailand Open 2024
  • Deepti Jeevanji won gold medal in women’s T20 400m event at World Para Athletics Championships
  • Deepti Jeevanji has set a new world record by completing the T20 400m event in 55.07 seconds with winning the gold medal

Q.16. Who has become the member of Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC)?

A. John Slaven
B. Kapil Sibal
C. Ramesh Babu V
D. Idashisha Nongrang

Answer: C. Ramesh Babu V

  • The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) has appointed Ramesh Babu V as a member.
  • Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Raj Kumar Singh administered him the oath of office and secrecy
  • Ramesh Babu V was appointed as a director in National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Limited since 2020

Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC):

  • CERC was established Government of India under the Electricity Regulatory Commission Act 1998.
  • CERC was established on 24 July 1998
  • The headquarters is located in New Delhi.

Recent Appointments

Recent AppointmentsPerson Name
Director in Rashtriya Ispat Nigam LimitedSalim G Purushothaman
Head of Metrology at BARCDr. Bikramjit Choudhury
CRO at Mahindra FinanceMahesh Rajaraman
Vice President of the Institute AluminiumJohn Slaven
President of CIISanjiv Puri
Director of IDFC FIRST BankPradip Natarajan
Interim President of IraMohammad Mokhbar
PM of CroatiaAndrey Plenkovic
Chairman of IFFCODilip Sanghani
Minister of Defense of RussiaAndrei Belousau

Q.17. Indian Coast Guard has conducted oil spill response drill in which state?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Karnatak

Answer: B. West Bengal

  • The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has organised a pollution seminar and mock drill at Haldia response has in West Bengal to enhance oil spill response capabilities

Indian Coast Guard:

  • Establishment: 1 February 1977
  • Indian Coast Guard Day: 1 February.
  • First ship of Indian Coast Guard: ICGS Kuthar
  • DG of Indian Coast Guard: Rakesh Pal
  • HQ of ICG: New Delhi
  • Indian Coast Guard DG Rakesh Pal has inaugurated the Indian (ICG) Aquatic Centre at ICGS Guard Mandapam near Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu

Q.18. In which country has Tokyo University inaugurated the world’s highest observatory?

A. Argentina
B. Philippines
C. Poland
D. Chile

Answer: D. Chile

  • The University of Tokyo (Japan) has inaugurated the Atacama Observatory at sea level in Chile’s Antofagasta metre region.
  • It has been awarded the Guinness World Record for being the world’s highest observatory
  • The goal- to explore cosmic secrets such as dark energy and primordial stars with advanced technology

What is an observatory?

  • An observatory is a place that is used to observe terrestrial, oceanic or astronomical phenomena

About Chile:

  • The country located in South American is
  • Capital: Santiago
  • President: Gabriel Boric
  • Currency: Chilean peso

Q.19. Which country will host the AFC Women’s Asia Cup 2026?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Malaysia
D. Australia

Answer: D. Australia

  • The Asian Football Confederation has announced the hosts for the 2026 and 2029 Women’s Asian Cup
  • The tournament will be hosted by Australia in 2026 and Uzbekistan in 2029
  • The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) is the governing body of football of the countries of Asia
  • The AFC was formed in 1954
  • Headquarters: Kula Lumpur, Malaysia

Previous Current Affairs

Daily General Knowledge Topup

First WomanName
Who has become the first woman sniper of Border Security Force (BSF)?Suman Kumari
Who has become the first Indian to operate NASA’s Mars Rover?Akshata Krishnamurthy
Who has become India’s first female pitch curator?Jacintha Kalyan
Who has become the first woman chairperson of the Competition Commission of India?Ravneet Kaur
Who has become the first woman to be promoted to the post of Subedar in the Indian Army?Preeti Rajak
Judith Suminwa Tuluka has become the first woman Prime Minister of which country?Democratic Republic of Congo
Who has become the ‘first woman from India’ to represent the country as a jury member in the Paris Olympics?Bilix Mir

For Daily Job: Click Here

Thank You

1 thought on “Daily Current Affairs of 24 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment