Daily Current Affairs of 27 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will learn the current affairs of 27 May 2024 with MCQ in English. All these current affairs of 27 may 2024 will help your all types of examination. Let’s go for discuss today’s current affairs.

Current Affairs of 27 May 2024

Current Affairs of 27 May 2024

Q.1. Who will host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2026?

A. Australia
B. India
C. France
D. Brazil

Answer: A. Australia

  • Australia will host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2026.
  • The decision was taken by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) Executive Committee at its meeting in Bangkok, Thailand.
  • Uzbekistan has been chosen as the host of the AFC Women’s Asian Cup (2029). Uzbekistan will become the first Central Asian country to host this tournament.
  • In the previous edition, hosted by India in 2022, China emerged victorious, defeating Korea Republic in the final.

About Australia:

  • Capital: Canberra
  • Currency: Australian Dollar
  • Prime Minister: Anthony Albanese

Q.2. Which mission for ‘One Nation, One Airspace’ was recently launched by India ?

A. Mission Ishaan
B. Mission Chandrayaan
C. Mission Shukrayaan
D. Mission Mangalyaan

Answer: A. Mission Ishaan

Important Point:

  • India launches ‘Mission Ishaan’ for ‘One Nation, One Airspace’.
  • India’s Mission Ishan aims to centralize air traffic management by integrating four flight information regions controlled from Nagpurinto one. The integrated system is expected to reduce congestion, reduce travel time, save fuel and reduce carbon footprint.
  • This will also increase the efficiency and safety of air traffic management across the country.

Q.3. E-rickshaw driver Aarti from which state of India was honored with UK’s Women Empowerment Award ?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: B. Uttar Pradesh

Important Point:

  • E-rickshaw driver Aarti from Uttar Pradesh received Britain’s Women Empowerment Award.
  • Aarti, an 18-year-old female e-rickshaw driver from Bahraich district of Uttar Pradesh, has been honored with the Amal Clooney Women
  • Empowerment Award by King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
  • Awards Ceremony – Buckingham Palace, London, England
  • Aarti reached Buckingham Palace in a pink e-rickshaw, which she got under the Mission Shakti scheme of the Uttar Pradesh government.
  • Mission Shakti Yojana was launched by the Uttar Pradesh government in 2020.

About Uttar Pradesh:

  • Formation: 26 January 1950
  • Capital: Lucknow
  • Governor: Smt. Anandiben Patel
  • Chief Minister: Shri Yogi Aditya Nath
  • Assembly: 403
  • Lok Sabha: 80
  • Rajya Sabha: 31
  • Language: Hindi
  • Districts: 7
  • State Animal: Barasingha
  • State Bird: Stork

National Parks:

  • Dudhwa National Park
  • Pilibhit National Park
  • Ranipur Wildlife Sanctuary

Current Affairs:

Where will Uttar Pradesh start ‘PM Mitra Park’?Lucknow and Hardoi
Ranipur situated in which state has become the 53rd tiger reserve of the country?Uttar Pradesh
In which state has the Central Government approved Terai Elephant Reserve?Uttar Pradesh
Which state’s foundation day has been celebrated on 24 January?Uttar Pradesh
Which state government has launched ‘Operation Conviction’ against cow slaughter?Uttar Pradesh
In which city of which state has it been announced that a dedicated monkey forest will be built for monkeys?Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Q.4. Which will become India’s third unicorn company in the year 2024 ?

A. Porter
B. Unacademy
C. IPL
D. SBI

Answer: A. Porter

Important Point:

  • Porter emerges as India’s third unicorn in 2024. Porter in 2024
  • Porter becomes India’s third unicorn in 2024 with a valuation of $1 billion after an internal funding round linked to an ESOP.
  • The logistics platform, founded in 2014, provides a marketplace for trucks, bikes and movers, leading in intra-city and inter-city services.
  • Based in Bengaluru, Porter reported revenues of over Rs 1,700 crore in FY23 and has raised around $150 million in total funding.
  • Total Unicorns in India currently – 107 (107th – Porter)
  • Note: Other 2 unicorns created in the year 2024 – Krutrim & Perfios

Q.5. Which cricketer recently announced his retirement from IPL?

A. Dinesh Karthik
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: A. Dinesh Karthik

Important Point:

  • Cricketer Dinesh Karthik retired from IPL.
  • Royal Challengers Bangalore wicketkeeper batsman Dinesh Karthik played his last IPL match in the eliminator loss against Rajasthan Royals.
  • Dinesh Karthik is a skilled Indian cricketer and made his international debut in 2004 and has played more than 300 T20 matches.
  • After not getting a place as a player in the T20 World Cup 2024, he has now been included in the ICC commentator list of 40 people,who will commentate in the T20 World Cup.

Q.6. Who has recently been named the brand ambassador of Men’s T20 World Cup 2024?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Sahidi Afridi

Answer: D. Sahidi Afridi

Important Point:

  • World cricket’s governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC) has appointed Pakistan’s Shahid Afridi as the brand ambassador of the upcoming 9th ICC Men’s T20 World Cup.
  • The World Cup is being co-hosted by the West Indies and the United Statesfrom June 1 to 29, 2024.
  • Shahid Afridi joins Indian Yuvraj Singh, West Indies’ Chris Gayle and Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt.

Q.7. According to the recently released data of Central Electricity Authority, which state is on top in terms of adding transmission lines in 2023-24?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Manipur
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: A. Uttar Pradesh

Important Point:

  • According to recently released data from the Central Electricity Authority, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the number one state interms of adding transmission lines by state transmission companies in 2023-24.
  • Even in 2022-23, the state of Uttar Pradesh topped the list of state transmission companies.

Top States:

  1. Uttar Pradesh
  2. Gujarat
  3. Tamil Nadu
  4. Andhra Pradesh

Q.8. Who has become the first Indian to win the Best Actress award at the Cannes Film Festival?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Anasuiya Sengupta
C. Deepika Padukone Deepika
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: B. Anasuiya Sengupta

Important Point:

  • The 77th edition of the Cannes Film Festival has been held in the city of Cannes, France
  • Anasuiya Sengupta has won the Best Actress Award for the film ‘The Shameless’ in the ‘Un Certain Regard Segment’
  • Anasuiya Sengupta has become the first Indian to win the Best Actress Award
  • Anasuiya Sengupta is a resident of Kolkata (West Bengal)
  • Chidanand Naik’s film ‘Sunflower Where the First to Know’ has won the ‘La Sineffe Award’ for Best Short Film
  • The film ‘All We Imagine as Light’ has received the ‘Grand Prix Award’
  • ‘All We Imagine as Light’ is directed by Payal Kapadia
  • ‘All We Imagine as Light’ has become the first film from India to receive the Grand Prix Award award
  • Indian filmmaker Santosh Sivan has received the Pierre Angenix Excellence Award
  • This honor received at the Cannes Film
  • Festival has been received for the first time by an Asian
  • American director Sean Baker’s ‘Anora’ has won the Palme d’Or at the 2024 Cannes Film Festival

Cannes Film Festival 2024:

  • Establishment: 1946
  • Events: 14-25 May 2024
  • Place: Cannes, France

About France:

  • Capital: Paris
  • President: Emmanuel Macron
  • Prime Minister: Gabriel Atal
  • Currency: Euro

Important facts about France

  • Varuna War Exercise: India and France
  • Garuda War Exercise: India and France
  • The French Revolution took place in 1789 under Louis XVI

Q.9. Who has won the IPL 2024 title?

A. Sunrisers Hyderabad
B. Royal Challengers Bangalore
C. Kolkata Knight Riders
D. Punjab King

Answer: C. Kolkata Knight Riders

  • The final match of IPL 2024 has been played at the M Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai
  • The final match was between Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kolkata Knight Riders
  • Batting first in Sunrisers Hyderabad, the target was set at 113 runs
  • Kolkata Knight Riders achieved the target of 114 runs in 10.3 overs for 2 wickets
  • Kolkata Knight Riders had earlier won the IPL title in 2012 and 2014

About Indian Premier League 2024:

  • Edition: 17th
  • Events: 22 March to 26 May 2024
  • Number of matches: 74
  • Administrator: BCCI
  • Title Sponsor: Tata

IPL 2024 Awards Winners:

Award NamePlayerTeam
Orange Cap (Runs)Virat KohliRCB
Purple cap (Wickets)Harshal PatelPunjab Kings
Player of the tournamentSunil NarineKKR
Most valuable playerSunil NarineKKR
Final Player Of The MatchMitchell StarcKKR
Final Striker Of The MatchVenkatesh IyerKKR
2024 Emerging player of the seasonNitish Kumar ReddySRH
2024 Fairplay AwardSunrisers HyderabadSRH
Pitch and Ground AwardHyderabad Cricket Association.

Indian Premier League Winner:

TeamVictoryYear
Chennai Super Kings5 Times2010, 2011, 2018, 2021, 2023
Mumbai Indians5 Times2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2020
Kolkata Knight Riders3 Times2012, 2014, 2024
Rajasthan Royals1 Times2008
Sunrisers Hyderabad1 Times2016
Deccan Chargers1 Times2009
Gujarat Titans Times2022

Q.10. What is the rank of Delhi among Indian cities in Global Cities Index 2024?

A. 350th
B. 250th
C. 150th
D. 450th

Answer: A. 350th

  • The Global Cities Index 2024 has been released by Oxford Economics
  • The index covered cities in 163 countries STS in 163
  • Delhi is the highest ranked Indian city at 350th position
  • New York (USA) is ranked first followed by London (UK), San Jose (USA), Tokyo (Japan) and Paris (France)

Ranked other Indian cities:

City NameRank
Bengaluru411
Mumbai427
Chennai472
Kochi521
Kolkata528

Indices and Reports:

Indices and ReportsRank of IndiaFirst Place
Solar Energy Producing Countries3rdChina
Press Freedom Index 2024159thNorway
Cyber Crime Index 202410thRussia
Hurun Global Unicorn Index 20243rdAmericas
International Intellectual Property Index 202442thUSA

Q.11. Who has launched the world’s first 100% biodegradable pen? cole pen?

A. Saurabh H. Mehta
B. Sanjay Kumar Mishra amar Mishr
C. Pratima Singh a Singh
D. Hitesh Sethia

Answer: A. Saurabh H. Mehta

  • Biodegradable wastes are waste materials that can be easily decomposed by natural factors sed by nature such as microorganisms (such as bacteria, fungi and some others), abiotic components such as temperature, UV, oxygen, etc
  • World’s first 100% biodegradable pen has been launched by Saurabh H Mehta of New Delhi
  • This Spain has been named ‘Note Pen’
  • The pen features a recycled paper refill and non-toxic ink
  • No metal has been used in it.
  • This innovation aims to reduce plastic waste.
  • More than 50 billion ballpoint pens are thrown away per year.
World’s first 6G device launchedJapan
First country to lose all glaciersVenezuela Glaciers
First railway system planned to be built on MoonNASA
FWD-200B India’s first indigenous bomber UAVFWD-200B
Indian Army and Puneet Balan Group create first Constitution GardenPune Garden
First Hindi radio broadcast beginsKuwait
First country to make Men5CV vaccineNigeria
HDFC Bank becomes brancLakshadweep
First Magahi novel in EnglishPhool Bahadur

Q.12. Scientists from which university have developed a new potential vaccine for malaria?

A. Nation Institute of Technology, Patna
B. Panjab University, Chandigarh
C. University of Delhi, Delhi
D. Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi

Answer: D. Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi

  • Scientists at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Delhi have developed a new potential vaccine for malaria
  • The research has been led by Professor Shailaja Singh and Professor Anand Ranganathan

Important Facts:

  • World Malaria Day is observed on April 25
  • Malaria is caused by the Plasmodium parasite
  • Malaria is transmitted by female Anolese mosquitoes
  • Affects blood cells
  • Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have been declared malaria-free in 2023
  • In 2024, WHO declared Cape Verde a malaria-free country

Q.13. Which country has launched an AI model based on Xi Jinping’s philosophy?

A. Japan
B. Viet Nam
C. China
D. Taiwan

Answer: C. China

  • China has launched an Al model based on Xi Jinping’s political philosophy
  • The Al model incorporates ‘Xi Jinping’s views on socialism with Chinese characteristics for the new era’
  • It is designed to perform tasks such as answering questions and translating languages

About China:

  • Capital: Beijing
  • Currency: Ranminbi
  • Official language: Mandarin
  • President: Xi Jinping

Artificial Intelligence (AI) Current Affairs:

Which country appoints Al diplomat for the the first time in the worldUkraine
Name the world’s first Al diplomat launched by UkraineVictoria Xi
Traffic management system powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI) launchedSikkim
Won Global Media Award 2024Sana
Al supercomputer developed by Microsoft and Open AIStargate
Google’s Al ChatbotBird
Open Al’s deep machine learning based chat botChat GPT
India’s first Al schoolSantigiri Vidya Bhavan
World’s first AI CEOMika
Tele Manas Chatbot LaunchedJ&K
India’s first regional Al news anchorLisa

Q.14. In which country will India’s RuPay service be launched?

A. Maldives
B. Sri Lanka
C. France
D. Namibia

Answer: A. Maldives

  • India’s RuPay card will be launched soon in Maldives
  • After the launch of the RuPay card, citizens going from India to Maldives will be easier
  • Also, the economy of Maldives will get a boost.

About Maldives:

  • Continent: Asia
  • Capital: Male
  • President: Mohamed Muizzu
  • It is the smallest country in Asia

Q.15. Which medal has been won by the Indian women’s team in compound archery in Stage-2 of the Archery World Cup?

A. Gold Medal
B. Silver Medal
C. Bronze Medal
D. No medals

Answer: A. Gold Medal

  • The Indian women’s team has won gold in the World Cup Stage-2 Archery Compound in Yecheon, South Korea
  • In the women’s final, the Indian trio of Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Preneet Kaur and Aditi Swami defeated the Turkish team
  • In the first stage, the Indian team has won a total of eight medals including 5 gold, 2 silver and one bronze
  • India has secured the first position in the medal tally in the first phase

Archery World Cup Calendar 2024:

StagesDateLocation
First23-28 April 2024China Shanghai, China
Second21-26 May 2024South Korea Yecheon, South Korea
Third18-23 June 2024Turkey Antalya, Turkey
Fourth19-20 October 2024Mexico Tlaxcala, Mexico

Q.16. Where has the wreckage of USS Harder, one of America’s most famous submarines, been found after 80 years?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Arabian Sea
C. Mediter Sea
D. South China Sea

Answer: South China Sea

  • It was sunk in the attack of enemies on 29 August 1944 during the Second World War
  • There were 79 crew members on board, who died.
  • The wreckage of the submarine was found 3,000 feet below the Philippine island of Luzon
  • It was the same submarine of America that sank the most Japanese warships during World War II
  • World War II lasted from 1 September 1939 to 2 September 1945
  • It was fought between nations-Germany, the Axis Italy, and Japan-and the Allies-France, Great Britain, the United States, the Soviet Union, and to a lesser extent China

Q.17. Klaus Schwab will step down from the executive role of the World Economic Forum (WEF) by which year?

Α. 2025
Β. 2026
C. 2027
D. 2028

Answer: Α. 2025

  • The World Economic Forum (WEF) announced that Klaus Schwab will transition from his role Chairman to Chairman of the Board of Trustees by January 2025
  • He has served as the president of the WEF since the organization’s inception in 1971

About World Economic Forum (WEF):

  • It is non-profit and international organization
  • It was established in 1971
  • It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland (Colognese Municipality)

Q.18. What are Krish and Bhumi that have been in the news recently?

A. AI Anchor
B. Agricultural Drones
C. Brand Ambassador of DD Kisan
D. Aeroplane

Answer: A. AI Anchor

  • Doordarshan’s DD Kisan has launched two artificial intelligence (AI) anchors, Krish, and Bhoomi
  • DD Kisan becomes first govt TV channel to use Al anchor
  • Artificial intelligence (AI) anchors can speak in 50 languages
  • They can read the news 24 hours a day, 365 days a day without stopping or tiring

Q.19. Who was Sikandar Bharti who passed away recently?

A. Film Director
B. Actor
C. Famous Singer
D. Cricketer

Answer: A. Film Director

  • Sikander Bharti has directed films like ‘Ghar Ka Chirag’, ‘Zalim’, ‘Rupees Dus Crore’, ‘Bhai Bhai’

Recently passed away:

ProfessionPerson Name
Former Deputy Chief Minister of BiharSushil Kumar Modi
EnvironmentalistMurari Lal
Former football star and actorO. J. Simpson
British physicistPeter Higgs

Previous Current Affairs:

Daily General Knowledge Top up:

First census started in India1872 (Lord Mayo)
Introduction of Regular Census in the country1881
First Census of Independent India1951
Divisional Year of Census1921
Minor Divisional Year of Census1951
Census period every10 years
Study of PopulationDemography
15th in the country and 7th in independent IndiaCensus 2011

Thank You

Leave a Comment