Daily Current Affairs of 29 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will read the current affairs of 29 May, 2024 with MCQ in the English language. These current affairs will help you with all types of examinations. Let’s go to discuss today’s current affairs.

Current Affairs of 29 May 2024

Current Affairs of 29 May 2024

Q1) Which state recently banned Gutkha and Pan Masala for one year?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: A. Telengana

  • The Telangana government has banned the manufacture, storage, distribution, transportation and sale of gutkha and paan containing tobacco and nicotine for one year from May 24, 2024.
  • This action, announced by the Food Safety Commissioner, aims to protect public health and curb the consumption of harmful substances.
  • The ban includes all packaging forms including pouches, pouches and containers.

About Telangana:

  • Formation: 2 June 2014
  • Capital: Hyderbad
  • Governor: Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
  • Chief Minister: Revanth Reddy
  • Assembly: 119
  • Lok Sabha: 17
  • Rajya Sabha: 7
  • Language: Telugu
  • Districts: 33

National Parks:

  • Kasu Brahmananda Reddy National Park
  • Lake: Pakal Lake

Telengana Current Affairs:

  • World’s first 3D printed temple
  • Ramagundam NTPC Project inaugurated (by PM Modi)
  • Country’s first solar roof cycling track (Hyderabad)

Q2) Recently the tenure of DRDO chief has been extended, what is his name?

A. Sameer Kamath
B. S Somnath
C. Anil Lohati
D. AM Khan Wilkar

Answer: A. Sameer Kamath

Important Point:

  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of Kamat’s service as Secretary, DRDO and Chairman, DRDO for one year from June 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025 or until further orders.
  • Sameer Kamat was appointed as the Secretary, Department of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D) and Chairman of DRDO on August 25, 2022.

About DRDO:

  • Formation: 1958
  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Chairman: Dr Kamat

Q3) When was World Hunger Day celebrated recently?

A. 28 May
B. 27 May
C. 22 May
D. 20 May

Answer: A. 28 May

Important Points:

  • Theme: ‘Thriving Mothers’
  • Economist Amartya Sen conducted research and successfully demonstrated that hunger in the modern world is actually due to a distribution problem and also due to government policies.
  • Amartya Sen received the Nobel Prize in 1998.
  • The day aims to create awareness about the struggles of millions of people who do not have access to proper nutrition.

Q4) Who won the title of Miss USA recently?

A. Kristina Pijkova
B. Savannah Gankiewicz
C. Harnaaz Sandhu
D. Manushi Chillar

Answer: B. Savannah Gankiewicz

Important Points:

  • Hawaii’s Savannah Gankiewicz has been crowned Miss USA 2023
  • Gankiewicz is a model who leads a women’s empowerment non-profit organization.
  • MIS Gankiewicz replaces former Miss USA 2023 Noelia Voigt.

Q5) Who became the first woman to climb Mount Everest three times in a single season?

A. Arunima Sinha
B. Bachendri Pal
C. Jyoti Ratre
D. Purnima Shrestha

Answer: D. Purnima Shrestha

  • Purnima Shrestha, a 32-year-old mountaineer from Gorkha, Nepal, and a photojournalist became the first women to climb Mount Everest three times in the same season.

Q6) Who has become the first Indian gymnast to win a gold medal at the 2024 Asian Gymnastics Championships?

A. Aruna Reddy
B. Kalpana Devnath
C. Simone Biles
D. Deepa Karmakar

Answer: D. Deepa Karmakar

  • Tripura’s Dipa Karmakar created history by becoming the first Indian gymnast to win gold at the Asian Championships.
  • She won the women’s vault final at the 2024 Asian Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan with a score of 13.566.

Q7) Mount Mungalo, which was recently in the news due to landslides, is located in which country?

A. Australia
B. Papua New Guinea
C. Fiji
D. Indonesia

Answer: B. Papua New Guinea

Important Point:

  • A massive landslide in Papua New Guinea has buried more than 2,000 people in a remote village in Enga province, causing extensive damage to homes, buildings and food gardens.

About Papua New Guinea:

  • Capital: Port Moresby
  • Currency: Papua New Guinea Kina
  • Prime Minister: James Marape

Q8) Which country has been named Remal cyclone?

A. Yemen
B. Bangladesh
C. Oman
D. India

Answer: C. Oman

  • The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a warning that the low pressure area formed in the Bay of Bengal has turned into a severe cyclonic storm Remal.

Q9) GAIL’s first hydrogen plant was inaugurated in Vijaypur of which state?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D.Gujarat

Answer: B. Madhya Pradesh

Important Point:

  • The first green hydrogen plant of Government of India-owned GAIL (India) Limited has become operational in Vijaypur city of Madhya Pradesh.
  • This marks the entry of GAIL (India) Limited, India’s largest natural gas transmission and distribution company, into the green fuel business.

About GAIL:

  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Established: 1984
  • Chairman & MD: Sandeep Kumar Gupta

About Madhya Pradesh:

  • Formation: 1 November 1956
  • Capital: Bhopal
  • Governor: Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
  • Chief Minister: Mohan Yadav
  • Assembly: 230
  • Lok Sabha: 29
  • Rajya Sabha: 11
  • Language: Hindi
  • Districts: 53

Q.10) By how much has the tenure of DRDO chief Sameer V. Kamat been extended?

A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years

Answer: A. 1 year

  • The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of service of DRDO Chairman Sameer V. Kamat for 1 year from June 1, 2024 to May 31, 2025 or until further orders.
  • Sameer Kamat was appointed as the Secretary, Department of Defense Research and Development (DDR&D) and Chairman of DRDO on 25 August 2022.

About DRDO:

  • DRDO: Defense Research and Development Organization
  • Formation: 1958
  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Chairman: Dr. Sameer V Kamat
  • It manufactures weapons for the Indian Armed Forces using modern technology

Heads of Scientific and Research Organizations:

  • Chairman of ISRO: S. Somanath (10th)
  • Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission: Α. Κ. Mohanty
  • Chairman of Atomic Energy Regulatory Board: Dinesh Kumar Shukla
  • First Chairman: Bikram Sarabhai
  • Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Center: Vivek Bhasin
  • Director General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research: Nallathambi Kalaiselvi
  • Chairman of Industrial and Development Research Council- T. Ramasamy
  • Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre – Dr. Unni Krishnan Nair

Q.11) Who has been awarded the title of Miss USA 2023?

A. Shennis Palacios
B. Nandini Gupta
C. Praveena Anjana
D. Savannah Gankiewicz

Answer: D. Savannah Gankiewicz

  • The title of Miss USA 2023 was won by Noelia Voigt but she returned her title on May 6, 2024 due to mental health reasons.
  • The Miss USA 2023 title was won by Noelia Voigt but returned her title on May mental health reasons 2024.
  • After this, now Savannah Gankiewicz has been crowned Miss USA 2023.
  • After this, Savannah Gankiewicz has now been crowned Miss USA 2023.
  • The Miss Teen USA 2023 title was awarded to Indian-origin Uma Sophia Srivastava but she has also returned the title in May 2023.
  • Miss USA is America’s beauty pageant.

Winners of beauty pageants:

  • Alejandra Marissa Rodriguez – Miss Universe Buenos Aires 2024
  • Miss America 2024: Madison Marsh (US Air Force officer)
  • Miss Earth India 2023: Priyan Sen (Rajasthan)
  • Miss Diva Universe 2023: Shweta Sharda (Chandigarh)

Miss Universe from India:

  • 1994: Susmita sen
  • 2000: Lara dutta
  • 2021: Harnaaz Kaur Sandhu

Miss world from India:

  • 1966: Reita Faria
  • 1994: Aishwarya Rai
  • 1997: Diana Hayden
  • 1999: Yukta Mookhey
  • 2000: Priyanka chopra
  • 2017: Manusi Chillar

Q.12) Who has become the Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)?

A. Hitesh Kumar Makwana
B. Siddharth Mohanty
C. Ajay Banga
D. Rakesh Ranjan

Answer: D. Rakesh Ranjan

  • Rakesh Ranjan, a 1992 batch IAS officer from Manipur, has been appointed as the Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
  • Rakesh Ranjan is currently posted as Special Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  • He has replaced S. Kishore.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC):

  • Formed: 4 November 1975
  • Objective: To recruit personnel for Group C (Non-Technical) and Group B (Non-Gazetted posts)
  • Chairmen and Secretaries of Major Commissions:
  • Chairman of NITI Aayog: Prime Minister Narendra Modi
  • Vice Chairman Kumar Beri of NITI Aayog: Suman Kumar Beri
  • CEO of NITI Aayog: BVR Subramanian
  • Chairman of Union Public Service Commission: Dr. Manoj Soni
  • Chairperson of National Commission for Women: Rekha Sharma
  • Chairman of OBC Commission: Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
  • Chairman of 7th Pay Commission: Ashok Kumar Mathur
  • Chairman of 16th Finance Commission: Arvind Panagariya
  • Chairman of CBSE: Rahul Singh
  • Competition Commission of India (CCI) Chairman: Ravneet Kaur

Q.13) Which state government has banned gutka and pan masala for one year?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh Tadesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: D. Kerala

  • Formation: 1 November 1956
  • Capital: Thiruvanthapuram
  • Governor: C.P. Singh Radhakrishnan
  • Chief Minister: A. Revanth Reddy
  • Assembly: 140
  • Lok Sabha: 20
  • Rajya Sabha: 9
  • Language: Malayalam
  • Districts: 14
  • States covered: Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka

Telangana Current Affais:

  • Indiramma Housing Scheme: Telangana
  • One-time Scheme: Government of Telangana
  • Tribal Festival ‘Sammakka Sarlamma Jatara’: Telangana
  • Griha Jyoti Scheme: Telangana
  • Praja Rearing Programme: by Government of Telangana
  • Free bus rides for women, transgenders in Telangana
  • World’s first 3D printed temple: Telangana
  • Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University: Mulugu District, Telangana

Q.14) With whom has the Indian Army signed an agreement for hydrogen fuel cell bus?

A. Adani Green
B. IOCL
C. HPCL
D. BPCL

Answer: B. IOCL

  • The Indian Army has signed an agreement with Indian Oil Corporation Limited for hydrogen fuel cell buses (IOCL)
  • Under this, IOCL has given a hydrogen fuel cell bus to the Indian Army
  • Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) was established on 30th June 1959
  • It is the oil producing company of India
  • President: Shrikant Madhav Vaidya

Important facts related to hydrogen:

  • The World Hydrogen Summit 2024 is being held in Rotterdam, Netherlands from 13th to 15th May 2024.
  • India has set up its own pavilion at the event for the first time created the first indigenous hydrogen electrolyzer: L&T Company.
  • National Green Hydrogen Mission Begins in 2023.
  • India’s first bus to run on green hydrogen in Delhi.
  • India’s first green steel brand: Kalyani Feresta.
  • India’s first domestic hydrogen-fuelled electric vessel to be built in Cochin Shipyard.
  • India’s first hydrogen fuel ferry launched: Thoothukudi (Tamil Nadu)
  • India’s first hydrogen fuel industry to be set up: Jamshedpur (Jharkhand)
  • India’s first hydrogen-powered train to start: Haryana
  • India’s First waste-to-hydrogen project set up Pune (Maharashtra)
  • World’s first liquid hydrogen ferry launched: Norway
  • India’s first pure green hydrogen plant: Assam
  • India’s first biomass based hydrogen plant: Khandwa (MP)
  • India’s first green hydrogen plant in stainless steel sector has been inaugurated in Hisar (Haryana)

Q.15) Where is the International Conference on Nuclear Security (ICONS-2024) organized?

A. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
B. Vienna, Austria
C. Kazan, Russia
D. Fasano, Italy

Answer: B. Vienna, Austria

  • The International Conference on Nuclear Safety under the auspices of IAEA co-chaired by Kazakhstan and Australia is being held in Vienna (capital of Austria)
  • The current conference is attended by the heads of the ministries of foreign affairs, energy, internal affairs and other related departments from 130 countries

International Atomic Energy Agency: :

  • Formed: 29 July 1957
  • Headquarters: Vienna, Austria
  • Membership: 178 members
  • Director General: Rafael Grossi
  • Objective: To ensure peaceful use of atomic energy in the world

Q.16) ICC has given List-A status to which country’s Major League Cricket?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. India
D. America

Answer: D. America

  • After the MLC gets new status, it will now be recognized as an official T20 league
  • The first season of MLC was played in 2023

International Cricket Council (ICC):

  • It is the global governing body for cricket
  • Establishment: 15 June 1909
  • Headquarters: Dubai, Emirates United Arab
  • President: Greg Barclay
  • CEO: Geoff Allardice

Cricket related trophies:

  • Rohitan Trophy
  • G. D. Birla
  • Ranji Trophy
  • Iranian Trophy
  • C K Nayudu Trophy
  • Duleep Trophy
  • Rani Jhansi Trophy
  • Deodhar Trophy
  • Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Q.17) Hua Chunying has become the Vice Foreign Minister of which country?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Iran

Answer: A. China

  • Chinese government appoints Assistant Foreign Minister Hua Chunying as Vice Foreign Minister
  • China’s Foreign Ministry consists of 5 Vice Ministers S
  • Chunying is the only woman among them
  • In 2021, he was appointed Assistant Foreign Minister and Director General of the Ministry’s Press Department
  • Wang Yi is the Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China

Current Affairs related to China:

  • China has become India’s largest trading partner in FY 2024
  • China has launched the Chang’e-6 mission to collect samples of the moon
  • Thomas and Uber Cup 2024 won by China
  • China’s Shenzhou-18 crew has been launched with three astronauts to crew has b the Tiangong space station
  • China has appointed Xu Feihong as its new Ambassador to India
  • China Grand Prix–Max Verstappen (Red Bull)

Q.18) Which country has successfully tested ASMPA-R nuclear cruise missile?

A. France
B. India
C. North Korea
D. America

Answer: A. France

  • ASMPA: Air-sol moyenne portée
  • France has successfully test-fired the
  • ASMPA-R nuclear air-launched cruise missile during Operation Durndle Durndle
  • ASMPA-R was launched from Rafale B

Current Affairs related to France:

  • CDS General Anil Chauhan had made an official visit to France TUD
  • UPI has been launched at the Eiffel Tower in Paris
  • The chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations 2024 was French President Emmanuel Macron
  • A statue of Tamil poet Thiruvalluvar has been unveiled in Sergi, France
  • The exercise between India and France is Strength Exercises (Army)

Exercises:

  • Varuna Exercise (Navy)
  • Garuda Exercise (Air Force)

About France:

  • Capital of France- Paris
  • President: Emmanuel Macron
  • Prime Minister: Gabriel Atal
  • Currency: Euro

Q.19) When is World Hunger Day celebrated?

A. 28 May
B. 21 May
C. 22 May
D. 31 May

Answer: A. 28 May

  • World Hunger Day is observed annually on May 28
  • World Hunger Day is an Hunger Project initiative of The
  • Which was first started in the year 2011
  • The day is celebrated every year to raise awareness about the silent struggle of many people around the world
  • Theme of 2024-Thriving mothers, thriving world

Q.20) When did Nepal celebrate its 17th Republic Day?

A. May 21, 2024
B. May 22, 2024
C. May 23, 2024
D. May 28, 2024

Answer: D. May 28, 2024

  • On May 28, 2008, Nepal was declared a federal republic democratic state
  • In 2008, Nepal’s parliament abolished the 240-year-old monarchy

About Nepal:

  • Capital: Kathmandu
  • President: Ram Chandra Poudel
  • Prime Minister – Pushpa
  • Currency – Nepalese Rupee
  • Surya Kiran Exercise: Surya Kiran Exercise (India-Nepal)

About Nepal:

  • Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal and Sikkim share borders with Nepal
  • First South Asian country to register same-sex marriages: Nepal

Q.21) Allameh Halina has become the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Guatemala
B. Denmark
C. Taiwan
D. Chad

Answer: D. Chad

  • Allame Halina has been named as the new Prime Minister of Chad
  • He has replaced Success Masra
  • Allame Halena has served as Chad’s ambassador to China

Republic of Chad:

  • Capital: N’Djamena
  • Currency: CFA franc
  • President: Mahamat Idris Debbie Itno
  • The term of office of the President is six years

Environment:

  • Gaseous envelope around the earth atmosphere.
  • The SI unit of atmospheric pressure is bar.
  • Air is mixture of gases (nitrogen-78%, oxygen-21% and carbon-0.03%).
  • The relationship between the atmosphere and the biosphere is called: Ecology.
  • Temperature decreases per 165 cm and 1 km altitude in the troposphere: 1°C and 6.4°C respectively.

Previous Current Affairs

  • 28 May 2024 Current Affairs: Click Here
  • 27 May 2024 Current Affairs: Click Here

Daily General Knowledge Booster:

Indian Constitution:
Sl No QuestinsAnswers
1Who prepared the first draft of the Indian Constitution?B.N. Rao
2Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
3Did the Constituent Assembly take time to frame the Constitution of India?2 years 11 months 18 days
4How many sessions of the Indian Constituent Assembly were held to frame the Indian Constitution?11
5How many other members were there in the drafting committee of the Constituent Assembly under the chairmanship of Dr. Ambedkar?6
6When was the Indian Constitution implemented?January 26, 1950
7Who was the elected permanent president of the Constituent Assembly?Dr. Rajendra Prasad
8Under which Act was the diarchy established at the Centre?Government of India Act, 1935

Thank You

2 thoughts on “Daily Current Affairs of 29 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment