Daily Current Affairs of 16 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will read Current affairs of 16 May 2024 in English with MCQ basis. These current affairs of 16 May 2024 will help for all types of competitive examinations and General knowledge boost. Let’s go for discuss today’s current affairs of 16 May 2024.

Current Affairs of 16 May 2024

Current Affairs of 16 May 2024

Q.1. Who has become India’s largest trading partner in the financial year 2024?

A. China
B. America
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: A. China

  • China has become India’s largest trading partner in the Financial Year (FY) 2024.
  • India’s trade with China in FY 2024 stands at $118.4 billion.
  • Imports from China in Finacial Year 2024- $101.7 billion.
  • FY 2024 Exports to China- $16 billion.
  • Earlier in FY22 and FY23, India’s largest trading partner was the US.
  • These figures have been released by the think tank Global Trade Research Initiative (GTRI).
  • India is dependent on China for some essential products such as telecom-smartphone parts, pharma and advanced technology products
  • India’s trade with the US stands at $118.3 billion in FY 2024.

Important Current Affairs:

  • China has appointed Xu Feihong as its new Ambassador to India.
  • China has launched the Chang’e-6 mission to collect samples from the moon.
  • Thomas and Uber Cup 2024 has been won by China in both men’s and women’s category.
  • What is China’s Shenzhou-18 crew launch for Tiangong space station.
  • Red Bull’s Max Verstappen has won the Chinese Grand Prix.

About China:

  • Capital: Beijing
  • Currency: Ranminbi
  • President: Xi Jinping
  • Official language: Mandarin
  • China’s neighboring countries include Mongolia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Bhutan, Nepal, India, Myanmar, Vietnam, Laos and North Korea.

Q.2. Indian Air Force has successfully tested a flying hospital in the sky. What is the name of this hospital? ,

A. Arjun
B. Rahat
C. Bhisma
D. Gagan

Answer: C. Bhisma

  • The Indian Air Force has successfully tested the Battle Field Health Information System for Medical Services (BHISHMA) portable hospital in Agra’s Malpura dropping zone.
  • It is the world’s first portable hospital.
  • The 720 kg portable hospital ‘Bhishma’ has been lowered to the ground with the help of parachute from the AN-32 aircraft of the Air Force.
  • In case of emergency or natural disaster, Bhishma Hospital will be provided treatment in 8 minutes by landing from the aircraft or helicopter.
  • Bhishma will be used in hilly areas like Ladakh and Kargil.
  • This waterproof Bhishma Hospital runs on solar energy and batteries.
  • It has the facility of X-ray machine, blood test, operation theater and ventilator.

First in 2023-24:

First in 2023-24Place Name
World’s first Vedic clockUjjain (MP)
India’s first ayurvedic cafĂ©Delhi
First city to install vacuum-based sewer systemAgra
Country’s first greenfield grain-based ethanol plant inPurnea
World’s largest UCAL site solar power plantAbu Dhabi (UAE)
First state to adopt Uniform Civil CodeUttarakhand
Country’s first ‘animal crematorium’Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
First women police station to get ISO-certificationBhopal
App to support credit cards on UPI madeMobiKwik
North India’s first nuclear plant to come upHaryana
Govt to set up Mother Milk BankUttarakhand

Q.3. Who has become the first player to be included in the Top-25 ranking in table tennis?

A. Sreeja Akula
B. Manika Batra
C. Ayhika Mukherjee
D. Sutirtha Mukherjee

Answer: B. Manika Batra

  • She is an Indian female table tennis player.
  • Manika Batra has become the first Indian woman to enter the top-25 world women’s singles rankings.
  • This is the best ranking of Manika Batra’s career.
  • He won three medals at the 2015 Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships.
  • Manika Batra had won gold medals in the individual and team categories at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.
  • He has been awarded the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 2020.
  • He also equalled G. Sathyan’s five-year- old record for the highest rank achieved by an Indian in singles table tennis.

Q.4. How many people have been given citizenship for the first time under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA)?

A. 14
B. 25
C. 35
D. 40

Answer: A. 14

  • According to the Home Ministry, for the first time under the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA), 14 people have been given citizenship of India.
  • The Central Government implemented the CAA nationwide on 11 March 2024.
  • Under CAA, people of Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities who came to India after being persecuted on religious grounds from Pakistan, Afghanistan, Bangladesh before December 31, 2014, will be given citizenship.
  • On 10 December 2019, the Citizenship Amendment Bill (CAB) was passed from the Lok Sabha and the next day Rajya Sabha S from the Rajya Sabha.
  • The CAA became law after getting assent from President Ram Nath Kovind on December 12, 2019.
  • The Indian Citizenship Act 1955 has been amended 6 times so far (1986, 1992, 2003, 2005, 2015, 2019).
  • The Indian Constitution from Articles 5 to 11 provides certain provisions regarding acquiring citizenship in India.

Q.5. Former Indian Army officer Vaibhav Anil Kale died in Rafa city, where is Rafa city located?

A. Gaza
B. Israeli
C. Iran
D. Iraq

Answer: A. Gaza

  • Former Indian Army officer Colonel (Retd) Vaibhav Anil Kale died after an attack on his vehicle in the city of Rafah, Gaza, on 13 May 2024.
  • Currently working at the United Nations as a staff member of the United Nations Department of Security and Security (DSS) in Gaza.
  • Vaibhav Anil Kale, who was injured in the attack, and his colleagues were on their way to the European Hospital in Rafah, Gaza.
  • This is the first international death in Gaza.
  • Vaibhav Kale was born in Maharashtra.
  • He joined the Indian Army in 1998.
  • He was an instructor at the Army Infantry School Mhow.
  • He also participated in the United Nations peacekeeping mission in Congo in 2009-10.
  • Israel has launched a counter-military offensive in Gaza after the militant Palestinian group Hamas (Harakat al- Muqawama al-slamiya) attacked Israel on October 7.

Q.6. Which state celebrates its state day on May?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim

Answer: D. Sikkim

  • Sikkim celebrates its statehood day on May 16.
  • On this day in 1975, Sikkim became the 22nd state of India from the monarchy.

About Sikkim:

  • Formation: 16 May 1975
  • Capital: Gangtok
  • Governor: Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya
  • Chief Minister: Prem Singh Tamang
  • Assembly: 32
  • Lok Sabha: 1
  • Rajya Sabha: 1
  • Language: Nepali, Sikkimese, Lapcha and English
  • Districts: 6
  • India’s first organic state is Sikkim.
  • Kanchenjunga, the world’s third highest peak, is located here.
  • This Kanchenjunga National Park is located here.
  • Sikkim is surrounded by Bhutan, Nepal, China.

16 May: International Day of Light:

International Day of Light is observed every year on May 16 by UNESCO.
Theme 2024: “Light In Our Lives”
It marks the anniversary of the first successful operation of the laser on 16 May 1960 by on 16 May 19 physicist and engineer heodore Maiman.

15 May: International Day of Families:

It was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1993
This day is celebrated to promote family welfare
The theme for 2024 is ‘Embracing diversity, strengthening families’

12 May: International Nurses Day:

This day is celebrated on the birthday of Florence Nightingale (12 May 1820, Italy)
Florence Nightingale was the founding founder of modern nursing

12 May: International NursesDay:

During the Crimean War (1853-1856) had served wounded British and Allied soldiers
Even at night, she was posted on duty with lamps, so she was also called Lady with the Lamps.

12 May: International Nurses Day:
Theme of 2024 – ‘Our Nurses Our Future. T Economic Power of Care.’

Q.7. India has provided humanitarian assistance of 1 million dollars to which country to deal with the devastation caused by floods?

A. Mozambique
B. Tanzania
C. Kenya
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: C. Kenya

  • The Government of India has announced a humanitarian assistance of $1 million to the Government of Kenya to help the country cope with the devastation caused by the floods.
  • More than 267 people have died in Kenya so far due to devastating floods
  • More than 3,80,000 people have been displaced in Kenya
  • A similar relief consignment has also been sent through Sumedha

About Kenya:

  • Capital: Nairobi
  • President: William Ruto
  • Currency: Kenyan shilling
  • A country in East Africa.
  • The headquarters of the United Nations.
  • Environment Programme is located in Nairobi.
  • It gained independence from England in 1963.

Q.8. With which company has the Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship started a pilot project for Namo Drone Didi Project?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra
B. Adani Group
C. Tata Group
D. Garuda Aerospace

Answer: A. Mahindra & Mahindra

  • The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited.
  • This pilot project will be started in Noida and Hyderabad.
  • Through this project, drone training will be provided to rural women.

Namo Drone Didi Programme:

  • PM Narendra Modi had launched the Namo Drone Didi scheme under the Sashakt Nari-Developed India programme at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi on 11 March 2024.
  • The scheme aims to train and equip 15000 women- led self-help groups with agricultural drones to assist them in tasks such as crop monitoring, fertilizer spraying and sowing seeds.

About Mahindra & Mahindra:

  • Founded: 2 October 1945, Ludhiana
  • Founders: Malik Ghulam Muhammad, Jagdish Chandra Mahindra, Kailash Chandra Mahindra
  • CEO: Anish Shah
  • Headquraters: Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Parent organization: Mahindra Group

Q.9. Who has been awarded the ‘Freedom of the City of London’?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Rajinikanth
C. Guzar
D. Shabana Azmi

Answer: D. Shabana Azmi

  • Veteran Indian actress Shabana Azmi has been honoured with the Freedom of the for her contri City of London award for her ontribution to the world of cinema and advocacy.
  • He was honored during the United Kingdom-Asian Film Festival.
  • Shabana Azmi has received 5 National Awards and 6 Filmfare Awards.

Major Awards 2024:

Bhavi Mehta – Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Award 2024
Pawan Sindhi – Global Pride of Sindhi Award 2024
Uma Rele – Maharashtra Gaurav Puraskar Cover
To Palestinian journalists in Gaza – UNESCO Guillermo Cano Prize 2024
Uday Bhatia and Mansi Gupta Memorial Award – Diana
Greeshma Kuthar and Ritika Chopra – Chameli Devi Jain Award

Q.10. Nobel laureate Alice Munro, who passed away recently, belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. Canada
C. America America
D. Philippines

Answer: B. Canada

  • Nobel Prize-winning Canadian author Alice Munro has died at the age of 92, who is known for her mastery of the short story.
  • He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2013 and the International Booker Prize in his works 2009 for his works.

About Canada:

  • Capital: Ottawa
  • Currency: Canadian Dollar
  • Prime Minister: Justin Trudeau

About Nobel Prize:

  • The award was established in 1901.
  • It is given in memory of Sweden’s famous chemist and engineer Alfred Nobel.
  • The award is presented on December 10 every year.
  • The award is provided in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Literature, Peace and Economics.
  • The Nobel Peace Prize is awarded in Norway’s capital Oslo and the other five in Stockholm, Sweden.

Previous Current Affairs:

Thank You

2 thoughts on “Daily Current Affairs of 16 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment