Daily Current Affairs of 21 May 2024 with MCQ

In this session, you will discuss about the daily current affairs of 21 May 2024 with mcq. These current affairs will help those students, who are prepare for govt. examination.

Current Affairs of 21 May 2024

Current Affairs of 21 May 2024:

Q.1. Which country’s President, Ibrahim Raisi, has died in a helicopter crash?

A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Jordan
D. Syria

Answer: A. Iran

  • Iran’s President Ebrahim Raisi and Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdullahian have died in a helicopter crash.
  • All nine people on board the helicopter were killed in the crash
  • Vice President Mohammad Mukhber has been appointed as interim President
  • The informant will be the speaker of the parliament in addition to the President of Iran
  • Deputy Foreign Minister Bagheri Kani has been given the charge of the Foreign Ministry
  • According to Iran’s constitution, elections will now be held in 50 days

About Iran:

  • Capital: Tehran
  • Currency: Iranian rial
  • Supreme Leader: Ayatollah Ali Khamenei
  • The ancient name of Iran was ‘Persia’
  • Iran is the largest Shia Muslim country in the world
  • Iran is the only country in the world to share borders with both the Caspian Sea coast and the Indian Ocean coast

Important Current Affairs:

  • Recently, India has taken Iran’s Chabahar port on lease for 10 years
  • China, Iran and Russia have held joint naval exercise “Security Belt-2024” in the Gulf of Oman.
  • Iran has launched ‘Pars-1’ satellite from Russia into orbit
  • Iran has provided visa-free travel facility to Indian tourists
  • Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UAE, Iran and Ethiopia recently became BRICS members.
  • Iran has inaugurated the Muhajir-10 drone

Q.2. Who has become the world’s oldest person to go to space?

A. Ed Dwight
B. Gopichand Dhora
C. Sylvain Chiron Chir
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: A. Ed Dwight

  • Amazon founder Jeff Bezos’ space company Blue Origin sent 6 people to space on 19 May 2024 with a New Shepard rocket.
  • Mission Name: NS-25
  • It also included 90 years and 8 months old Ed Dwight.
  • He has become the oldest person in the world to go to space.
  • Gopi has become the to go to Indian space as a tourist.
  • Gopi is a pilot and entrepreneur.

First in space:

First in spacePerson Name
First Indian citizen to travel in spaceRakesh Sharma
India’s first woman astronautKalpana Chawla alpana
Second Indian-origin woman in spaceSunita Williams
First creature in spaceLaika (a dog)
First man in spaceMajor Yuri Gagarin
The first person to walk in spaceAlexey Leonov
The first man to walk on the moonNeil Armstrong
First country to send a man to the moonUSA
First spacecraft to land on MarsViking-1
First crewed spacecraft to land on moonEagle
First space shuttle to be sent into spaceColumbia

Q.3. To Lam has become the President of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Philippines
D. Taiwan

Answer: B. Vietnam

  • In March 2024, Vo Wan Thuong resigned as the new president.
  • Now Tow Lam has become the President of Vietnam in his place.
  • Tow Lam belongs to the Communist Party of Vietnam.

About Vietnam:

  • It is a South-East Asian country.
  • It is known for its beaches, Buddhist pagodas. rivers.
  • Its capital is Hanoi
  • Currency of Vietnam is Vietnamese Dong.

About Vietnam:

  • Pham Minh Chinh is the Prime Minister of Vietnam.

Q.4. Which badminton open has the pair of Satwik-Chirag won recently?

A. Thailand Open
B. Malaysia Open
C. Thomas Cup
D. Sofia Cup

Answer: A. Thailand Open

  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty have won the Thailand Open 2024 title after defeating the Chinese pair of Chen Bo Yang and Liu Yi in the final.
  • Satwik and Chirag have won the BWF French Open 2024 men’s doubles title.
  • The Satwik-Chirag duo received the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award for 2023
  • Satwik-Chirag pair had won Korea Open 2023.
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy hits fastest in 2023 at 565 km/h The Guinness World Record of the hour was set.
  • Satwik-Chirag pair won the men’s doubles title at the Indonesia Open 2023.

Badminton-related cups and trophies:

  1. Uber Cup (Women)
  2. Thomas Cup (Men)
  3. Malaysian Cup
  4. Amrit Diwan
  5. Asia Cup
  6. Sofia Cup

Q.5. In which state or union territory has the Indian Army established a high-altitude tank repair facility?

A. Jammu & Kasumi
B. Ladakh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: B. Ladakh

  • The Indian Army has set up the world’s highest tank repair facilities at a height of over 14,500 feet in eastern Ladakh near the China border.
  • This area is the highest battlefield for tanks and army combat vehicles in the world.

Indian Army:

  • Founded:26 January 1950 (in present form)
  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • Army Day: 15 January
  • Commander in Chief: President Droupadi Murmu
  • CDS: General Anil Chauhan
  • Chief of Army Staff: General Manoj Pande
  • Vice Chief of Army Staff: Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi

Important Current Affairs:

  • Indian Army may soon get Russia’s Igla-S air defense system.
  • Indian Army to induct Drishti 10 (Hermes-900) advanced drones.
  • The Indian Army and Air Force have conducted joint exercise Gagan Strike-II in Punjab.
  • The Indian Army and Puneet Balan Group have built the first Constitution Garden in Pune.

Q.6. Who has become the oldest woman in India to reach Mount Everest?

A. Premlata Agarwal
B. Santosh Yadav
C. Bachendri Pal
D. Jyoti Ratre

Answer: D. Jyoti Ratre

  • Jyoti Ratre from Bhopal has become the oldest Indian woman to climb the world’s highest peak Mount Everest
  • 55-year-old Jyoti has set a new record by going up to 8848.86 meters in her second attempt
  • Earlier in 2023, due to bad weather, he had to return from an altitude of 8160 meters
  • She has also climbed several peaks including Elbrus, Kilimanjaro, Island Peak and Kosciuszko
  • Jyoti has broken the 6-year-old record of 53- year-old Sangeeta Bahl.
  • Sangeeta Bahl achieved the title of India’s oldest woman to climb Mount Everest on 19 May 2018

Important Facts:

  • Nepal’s Kami Rita has broken his own world record by climbing Mount Everest 29 times.
  • Kami Rita reached the summit on 12 May 2024.
  • Another Nepali mountaineer Pasang Dawa has climbed Mount Everest 27 times.

About Mount Everest:

  • The highest mountain peak in the world is located in the great of the Himalayas Sregion.
  • Its summit point was 8,848.86 m in 2020.
  • The name is named after George Everest, the former Surveyor General of India.
  • It is known as Chomolungma in Tibetan.
  • It is known as Sagarmatha in Nepal.
  • On 29 May 1953, Sir Edmund Hillary of New Zealand became the first person in the world to climb Mount Everest, accompanied by epali-Indian Sherpa Tenzing Norgay.
  • Junko Tabei of Japan was the first woman to climb Mount Everest.
  • She climbed to the summit on May 16, 1975.
  • Bachendri Pal was the first Indian woman to climb Mount Everest on 23 May 1984.
  • First woman to climb Mount Everest twice Santosh Yadav in 1992 and 1993.
  • World’s first disabled person to climb Mount Everest: Arunima Sinha in 2013.
  • Youngest girl in the world to climb Mount Everest: Malvanath Poorna in 2014 (she was 13 years and 11 months old at that time).

Q.7. Who has become the director of IDFC FIRST Bank?

A. Sandeep Bakshi
B. Atul Kumar Goel
C. Pradip Natarajan
D. Ashwani Kumar

Answer: C. Pradip Natarajan

  • Pradeep Natarajan has been appointed as a director of IDFC FIRST Bank
  • RBI has approved the appointment of Pradip Natarajan as a whole-time director of IDFC FIRST Bank for a period of three years
  • IDFC FIRST Bank is an Indian private sector bank
  • CEO: V. Vaidyanathan
  • Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtr
  • IDFC Limited was established in 1997
  • 2014: RBI grants banking license to IDFC Bank

Q.8. Who has won the English Premier League (EPL) 2024 title?

A. Tottenham Hotspur
B. Chelsea
C. Manchester City
D. Newcastle United

Answer: C. Manchester City

  • In the English Premier League (EPL), England’s football club Manchester won the 2023-24 title City of Manchester beat West Ham 3-1
  • Manchester has won the English Premier League (EPL) trophy for the 8th time overall
  • Manchester City has become the first team to win the English League title four times in a row
  • The English Premier League is organized in England
  • It was started in 1992
  • The most successful team is Manchester United

Important Current Affairs:

  • Indian footballer Sunil Chhetri has announced his retirement
  • Real Madrid has won the La Liga 2024 title for the 36th time
  • East Bengal has won the Indian Super Cup 2024 title
  • AFC Asia Cup 2024 title has been won by Qatar
  • India & Bangladesh has won the SAFF Under-19 Women’s Football Championship 2024 title.
  • India has won the SAFF Under-19 Champion 2023 title

Q.9. How much has the United Nations revised India’s development estimate for 2024?

A. 6.9%
B. 7.6%
C. 8.2%
D. 9.3%

Answer: A. 6.9%

About United Nations:

  • Establishment: 24 October 1945
  • Member Countries: 193
  • Language: Russian, English, French, Arabic, Chinese and Spanish

About United Nations:

  • Secretary General: Antonio Guterres
  • Headquarters: New York, United States
  • Objective: To promote international peace
  • The President of the 78th session of the UN General Assembl (PGA) is Dennis Francis

Q.10. Which day is celebrated on 21st May in India?

A. NRI Day
B. National Youth Day
C. National Technology Day
D. National Anti Terrorism Day

Answer: D. National Anti Terrorism Day

  • The day aims to eradicate the fear of terrorism and growing radicalisation of youth, which is detrimental to national interest.
  • This day is celebrated in the memory of Rajiv Gandhi, the sixth and youngest Prime Minister of India.
  • Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated by terrorists on May 21, 1991.

International Tea Day: May 21

  • According to the United Nations, International Tea Day is observed annually on May 21.
  • The first official UN International Tea Day was observed on May 21, 2020.
  • China was the largest producer of tea in the world.
  • Assam is the largest tea producing state in India

Previous Current Affairs:

Thank You

3 thoughts on “Daily Current Affairs of 21 May 2024 with MCQ”

Leave a Comment