Latest Famous Books and Authors GK 2024

In this session, you will learn the famous Books and Authors GK 2024 with MCQ. These general knowledges will help to those students, who are preparing to Government Jobs. So let’s for discuss.

Famous Books and Authors GK 2024

Famous Books and Authors GK 2024

Q.1. Which of the following novels has been written by Chetan Bhagat?

(A) A Suitable Boy
(B) Gullivers Travels
(C) The White Tiger
(D) Five Point Someone

Answer: (D) Five Point Someone

Q.2. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘The Origin of Species’?

(A) Alfred Wegener
(B) Charles Darwin
(C) Confucius
(D) Sigmund Freud

Answer: (B) Charles Darwin

Q.3. Which of the following books has been written by Arundhati Roy?

(A) Midnight’s Children
(B) The Ministry of Utmost Happiness
(C) Unhappy India
(D) A Suitable Boy

Answer: (B) The Ministry of Utmost Happiness

Q.4. Who was the author of the book ‘The Wealth of Nations’?

(A) Adam Smith
(B) Khushwant Singh
(C) Karl Marx
(D) Nandan Nilekani

Answer: (A) Adam Smith

Q.5. ‘The Race of My Life’ is an autobiography of________

(A) Sania Mirza
(B) Yuvraj Singh
(C) Dutee Chand
(D) Milkha Singh

Answer: (D) Milkha Singh

Q.6. Which of the following novels has been written by R.K. Narayan?

(A) A Tiger for Malgudi
(B) The White Tiger
(C) A Suitable Boy
(D) Padmavat

Answer: (A) A Tiger for Malgudi

Q.7. Who wrote the book ‘India Divided’?

(A) Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Khudiram Bose
(C) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(D) Rajendra Prasad

Answer: (D) Rajendra Prasad

Q.8. Who authored the ‘Gitanjali’, an anthology of poems?

(A) Debendranath Tagore
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Kazi Nazrul Islam
(D) Swami Vivekananda

Answer: (B) Rabindranath Tagore

Q.9. Which of the following books has been written by Krishna Deva Ray?

(A) Ananda Math
(B) Sudraka
(C) Amuktamalyada
(D) Ratnavali

Answer: (C) Amuktamalyada

Q.10. Who is the author of the book ‘The Argumentative Indian’?

(A) Rudyard Kipling
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) Ruskin Bond

Answer: (C) Amartya Sen

Q.11. Which of the following books has been written by Jayaprakash Narayan?

(A) I do what I do
(B) Towards Total Revolution
(C) The New India
(D) Ruskin Bond

Answer: (B) Towards Total Revolution

Q.12. Which of the following books was written by Kalidasa?

(A) Abhijnanashakuntalam
(B) Ashtadhvavi
(C) Padmavat
(D) Panchatantra

Answer: (A) Abhijnanashakuntalam

Q.13. The Lakshmi (Laxmi) Purana is a purana written by which of the following Odia poet?

(A) Balarama Das
(B) Jayadeva
(C) Anata Dasa
(D) Jagannatha Das

Answer: (A) Balarama Das

Q.14. Who is the author of the book ‘My Experiments with Truth’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Nelson Mandela
(C) Kasturba Gandhi
(D) Mother Teresa

Answer: (A) Mahatma Gandhi

Q.15. Which of the following books has been written by Rudyard Kipling?

(A) The Jungle Book
(B) Animal Farm
(C) A Tale of Two Cities
(D) Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

Answer: (A) The Jungle Book

Q.16. Which of the following books has been written by Amartya Sen?

(A) Train to Pakistan
(B) Wings of Fire
(C) The Idea of Justice
(D) The Republic

Answer: (C) The Idea of Justice

Q.17. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘The Social Contract?

(A) Amartya Sen
(B) Karl Marx
(C) Jean-Jacques Rousseau
(D) Voltaire

Answer: (C) Jean-Jacques Rousseau

Q.18. Who among the following is the author of the novel ‘Anandamath’?

(A) Ananda Mohan Bose
(B) Surendranath Banerjee
(C) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: (C) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

Q.19. Who is the author of the book ‘Ignited Minds: Unleashing the Power Within India’?

(A) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Arundhati Roy
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) Chetan Bhagat

Answer: (A) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Q.20. Who is the author of the the novel ‘Revolution 2020’?

(A) Chetan Bhagat
(B) Nandan Nilekani
(C) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(D) Vikram Seth

Answer: (A) Chetan Bhagat

Q.21. Who was the author of the book ‘The Third Pillar: How Markets and the State Leave Community Behind’?

(A) Raghuram Rajan
(B) C. Rangarajan
(C) Urjit Patel
(D) Sumitra Mahajan

Answer: (A) Raghuram Rajan

Q.22. Who is the author of the book ‘The God of Small Things’?

(A) Arundhati Roy
(B) Jhumpa Lahiri
(C) Khushwant Singh
(D) Narendra Modi

Answer: (A) Arundhati Roy

Q.23. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘The Golden Threshold”?

(A) Annie Besant
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Jayaprakash Narayan
(D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer: (D) Sarojini Naidu

Q.24. Who is the author of Sanskrit grammar book, Ashtadhyayi?

(A) Panini
(B) Bharavi
(C) Gautama
(D) Bhaskaracharya

Answer: (A) Panini

Q.25. Who is the author of the book (The Discovery of India’?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: (D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q.26. Who among the following is the author of the poem “Bandi ra Atma Katha”?

(A) Madhusudan Das
(B) Gadabarish Mishra
(C) Upendra Bhanja
(D) Gopabandhu Das

Answer: (D) Gopabandhu Das

Q.27. Who was the author of the novel ‘Malgudi Days’?

(A) Salman Rushdie
(B) R.K. Narayan
(C) Chetan Bhagat
(D) Kiran Desai

Answer: (B) R.K. Narayan

Q.28. Which of the following books has been written by Leo Tolstoy?

(A) Animal Farm
(B) War and Peace
(C) Macbeth
(D) The Alchemist

Answer: (B) War and Peace

Q.29. Which of the following ancient Indian books has been written by Harshavardhana?

(A) Ashtadhyayi
(B) Ratnavali
(C) Kumarasambhava
(D) Amuktamalyada

Answer: (B) Ratnavali

Q.30. Who among the following was the author of Natyashastra?

(A) Ramanmatya
(B) Sarangadeva
(C) Nanda
(D) Bharata Muni

Answer: (D) Bharata Muni

Q.31. Who was the author of the work ‘Padmavat’?

(A) Amir Khusrau
(B) Siraj Afif
(C) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
(D) Ziauddin Barni

Answer: (C) Malik Muhammad Jayasi

Q.32. Who is the author of the book ‘Nil Darpan’?

(A) Dinabandhu Mitra
(B) Naksha Arab
(C) Sivanath Sastri
(D) Kamala Basu

Answer: (A) Dinabandhu Mitra

Q.33. Who is the author of the book ‘Kitab-ul-Hind’?

(A) Abdur Razaq
(B) Al-Biruni
(C) Ibn Arabi
(D) Amir Khusrau

Answer: (B) Al-Biruni

Q.34. Who among the following is the author of Ramcharitmanas?

(A) Kalidasa
(B) Surdas
(C) Shankaracharya
(D) Tulsidas

Answer: (D) Tulsidas

Q.35. Who among the following was the author of Sanskrit work Jambavati Kalyanam?

(A) Nandi Thimmana
(B) Allasani Peddana
(C) Krishna Deva Raya
(D) Tenali Rama

Answer: (C) Krishna Deva Raya

Q.36. Who has become the first Indian author to win the prestigious International Booker Prize for his/her novel ‘Tomb of Sand’?

(A) Geetanjali Shree
(B) Krishna Sobti
(C) Sudhir Chandra
(D) Amartya Sen

Answer: (A) Geetanjali Shree

Q.37. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Unbreakable: An Autobiography’?

(A) Vijender Singh
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Shiva Thapa
(D) Mary Kom

Answer: (D) Mary Kom

Q.38. The book Lilavati was written by?

(A) Bhaskaracharya
(B) Ashwini Kumar
(C) Brahmagupta
(D) Aryabhata

Answer: (A) Bhaskaracharya

Q.39. ‘Meghaduta’ is a lyric poem written by which among the following Poets?

(A) Kalidasa
(B) Surdas
(C) Amar Simha
(D) Panini

Answer: (A) Kalidasa

Q.40. The Philosophy of the Bomb’ was written by which among the following revolution?

(A) Jatin Das
(B) Surya Sen
(C) Rash Behari Bose
(D) Bhagwati Charan Vohra

Answer: (D) Bhagwati Charan Vohra

Q.41. The book ‘Guru Granth’ is written in which script?

(A) Gurmukhi
(B) Santali
(C) Kharosthi
(D) Devanagari

Answer: (A) Gurmukhi

Q.42. Which among the following books was written by Kautilya?

(A) Parishtaparvan
(B) Arthashastra
(C) Mudrarakshasa
(D) Nitisara

Answer: (B) Arthashastra

Q.43. Which of the following books was written by Raja Ram Mohan Roy?

(A) A Gift to the Monotheists
(B) Glimpses of World History
(C) All Men are Brothers
(D) The Arctic Home in the Vedas

Answer: (A) A Gift to the Monotheists

Q.44. The famous Sanskrit Drama “Parashurama Vijaya” was written by:

(A) Anangabhima Deva III
(B) Pratarudra Deva
(C) Kapilendra Deva
(D) Purusottama Deva

Answer: (C) Kapilendra Deva

Q.45. Ain-i-Akbari and Akbarnama were written by:

(A) Jodha
(B) Abul Fazl
(C) Birbal
(D) Akbar

Answer: (B) Abul Fazl

Q.46. The famous work Gita Govinda was written by:

(A) Jagannatha Dasa
(B) Jayadeva
(C) Bhima Bhoi
(D) Balarama Dasa

Answer: (B) Jayadeva

Q.48. The Ramayana was composed in Sanskrit by which poet?

(A) Amarasimha
(B) Vishnu Sharma
(C) Valmiki
(D) Ved Vyasar

Answer: (C) Valmiki

Q.49. Who among the following Hindi poets composed ‘Prithviraj-raso’?

(A) Chandbardai
(B) Vyasa
(C) Panini
(D) Vishakhadatta

Answer: (A) Chandbardai

Q.50. Who wrote the book ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule in India’?

(A) R C Dutt
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) M G Ranade
(D) Subramaniyam Iyer

Answer: (B) Dadabhai Naoroji

Q.51.Who wrote the book ‘The Indian War of Independence 1857?

(A) V D Savarkar
(B) S N Sen
(C) R C Majumdar
(D) M G Ranade

Answer: (A) V D Savarkar

Q.52. Who among the following wrote the famous Urdu song “Saare Jahan se Acha?

(A) Muhammad Iqbal
(B) Abdul Hamid Lahori
(C) Abul Fazl
(D) Mirza Ghalib

Answer: (A) Muhammad Iqbal

Q.53. Who among the following freedom fighters wrote the essay ‘Why I am an Atheist’?

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(C) Udham Singh
(D) Bagavati Charan Vohra

Answer: (A) Bhagat Singh

Q.54. Who wrote the book ‘Hind Swaraj’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Subash Chandra Bose
(D) Khudiram Bose

Answer: (A) Mahatma Gandhi

Q.55. Which Indian nationalist wrote the book ‘Economic History of India?

(A) Romesh Chunder Dutt
(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer: (A) Romesh Chunder Dutt

Q.56. Who among the following wrote the renowned play ‘Malavikagnimitra?

(A) Chanakya
(B) Shashanka
(C) Amir Khusrow
(D) Kalidasa

Answer: (D) Kalidasa

Q.57. Who among the following wrote the Book ‘Abakasa Chinta’?

(A) Pandit Godabarish Mishra
(B) Pandit Gopabandhu Das
(C) Jayadeva
(D) Laxmikantha Mohanatra

Answer: (B) Pandit Gopabandhu Das

Q.58. Guru Granth Sahib is a Sacred book of which of the following religions?

(A) Hindus
(B) Buddhists
(C) Sikhs
(D) Jains

Answer: (C) Sikhs

Q.59. Kalhana’s remarkable book on history of Kashmir was?

(A) Rajatarangini
(B) Gaha Sattasai
(C) Abhijnanashakuntalam
(D) Mudrarakshasa

Answer: (A) Rajatarangini

Q.60. Samhita is related to 60. The Book Sushruta Samhita?

(A) Astrology
(B) Architecture
(C) Surgery
(D) Mathematics

Answer: (C) Surgery

Daily Current Affairs:

Thank You

2 thoughts on “Latest Famous Books and Authors GK 2024”

Leave a Comment