International Convention and Agreement GK 2024 MCQ

In this session, you will read the International Convention and Agreement GK 2024 with MCQ in english. This General Knowledge will help all types of examinations.

International Convention and Agreements GK

International Convention and Agreement GK:

Q.1. What’s REDD?

A) United Nations Programme on Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation
B) Regional environmental deforestation and degradation
C) Risk entity on deforestation and degradation
D) None

Answer: A. United Nations Programme on Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation.

Q.2. When did India accepted Montreal protocol?

A) 1990
B) 1991
C) 1992
D) 1993

Answer: C. 1990

Q.3. Which convention adopted for the protection of ozone layer?

A) Vienna Convention
B) Basel Convention
C) Montreal Protocol
D) Stockholm Convention

Answer: A. Vienna Convention

Q.4. Which protocol aims to sharing the benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources?

A) The Nagoya Protocol
B) The Cartagena protocol
C) Kyoto Protocol
D) Montreal Protocol

Answer: A. The Nagoya Protocol

Q.5. Rotterdam Convention deals with :

A) Limiting the use of toxic chemicals
B) Limiting the use of bio chemicals
C) Limiting the use of POPs
D) Limiting the use of CFCs

Answer: A. Limiting the use of toxic chemicals

Q.6. For the conservation of migratory species of wild animals which convention took place?

A) Rio de Janeiro Convention
B) Bonn Convention
C) Basel Convention
D) Aarhus Convention

Answer: B. Bonn Convention

Q.7. Ramsar Convention is also called:

A) Convention on mangroves
B) Convention on wetlands
C) Convention on migratory birds
D) None

Answer: B. Convention on wetlands

Q.8. Purpose of Stockholm Convention:

A) Eliminate dangerous POPs
B) Eliminate HFCs
C) Eliminate OLDs
D) None

Answer: A. Eliminate dangerous POPs

Q.9. Which protocol helps to phase out Hydro-fluorocarbons?

A) Montreal Protocol
B) Kyoto Protocol
C) The Cartagena Protocol
D) The Nagoya Protocol

Answer: A. Montreal Protocol

Q.10. Headquarter of Global Tiger Forum:

A) Chennai
B) Lucknow
C) Delhi
D) Hyderabad

Answer: C. Delhi

Q.11. Rio Summit, Rio Conference, Earth Summit was held in Rio de Janeiro in which of the following years?

A) 1990
B) 1992
C) 1994
D) 1996

Answer: B. 1992

Q.12. Basel Convention is mainly deals with:

A) Biological diversity
B) Hazardous wastes and their disposals
C) Persistent organic pollutants
D) Ozone depleting

Answer: B. Hazardous wastes and their disposals

Q.13. What was the primary objective of the United Nations Conference on Environment, and Development (UNCED) held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992?

A) To discuss the production of toxic components and alternative sources of energy
B) To address the issue of global climate change and its effects on the environment
C) To evaluate the use of public transportation systems and their impact on air pollution
D) All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Q.14. UNCED stands for:

A) United Nations Confederation on Environment and Development
B) United Nations Conference on Environment and Development
C) United Nations Conference on Economical Development
D) United Nations Confederation on Economy and Development

Answer: B. United Nations Conference on Environment and Development

Q.15. What does mean “Agenda 21”?

A) It’s an agreement between 20 developing countries of the world on climate change.
B) It’s a free trade agreement between 7 developed countries of the world.
C) Agenda 21 is a non-binding, voluntarily implemented action plan of the United Nations with regard to sustainable development.
D) None of the above

Answer: C. Agenda 21 is a non-binding, voluntarily implemented action plan of the United Nations with regard to sustainable development.

Q.16. Which convention came into exist for the use of ‘Transboundary water courses’?

A) Vienna Convention
B) Stockholm Convention
C) Helsinki Convention
D) Bucharest Convention

Answer: C. Helsinki Convention

Q.17. Convention that aims to regulate the international trade of hazardous chemicals:

A) Basel Convention
B) Rotterdam Convention
C) Vienna Convention
D) Stockholm Convention

Answer: B. Rotterdam Convention

Q.18. Stockholm Convention is a global treaty associated with which of the following?

A) Protect the environment from Persistent Organic Pollutants
B) Phasing out hydro-fluorocarbons
C) Control of Transboundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and Their Disposal
D) Sustainable use of Biodiversity

Answer: A. Protect the environment from Persistent Organic Pollutants

Q.19. Cartagena Protocol is linked to:

A) Ozone layer
B) Climate change
C) Biosafety
D) Convention on biological diversity

Answer: C and D

Q.20. Basel Convention is related to the:

A) Trans-boundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal
B) Ozone layer depletion
C) Sustainable development
D) Earth summit

Answer: A. Trans-boundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal

Q.21. Consider the following statements:

1) Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol aims to stop the production of substances causing ozone depletion
2) India is a signatory to the Gothenburg Protocol (1999) which aims to reduce ground level Ozone

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

A) 1 only
B) 2 only
C) Both 1 and 2
D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A. 1 only

Q.22. In the word “COP”, C stands for:

A) Confederation
B) Conference
C) Community
D) Climate

Answer: B. Conference

Q.23. Bonn Convention related to:

A) Conservation of migratory species
B) Conservation of wildlife
C) Biosafety
D) None

Answer: A. Conservation of migratory species

Q.24. For the conservation of migratory species of wild animals which convention took place?

A) Rio de Janeiro Convention
B) Bonn Convention
C) Basel Convention
D) Aarhus Convention

Answer: B. Bonn Convention

Q.25. Vienna Convention on :

A) Protection of ozone layer
B) Conservation of migratory species
C) Transboundary chemicals
D) None

Answer: A. Protection of ozone layer

Q26.In which COP, kyoto protocol was adopted?

A) COP 15
B) COP 21
C) COP 3
D) COP 17

Answer: C. COP 3

Previous Post:

For Government and Private Job Inquiry: Click Here

Thank You

Leave a Comment