Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs with MCQ

In this session, we will discuss the india Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs with details. These Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs will help all type of examinations. Let’s discuss.

India Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs

Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs

Q.1. Lok Sabha elections 2024 are held for which Lok Sabha?

A. 18th
B. 14th
C. 12th
D. 11th

Answer: A. 18th

Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

  • Elections for the 18th Lok Sabha were held in 2024
  • 2024 Lok Sabha elections were held on 543 seats
  • Majority figure in Lok Sabha: 272
  • Lok Sabha (House of the People): Parliament 79, Rajya Sabha 80 Lok Sabha 81
  • It is the lower house of the Indian Parliament
  • It is one of the two houses of the Indian Parliament, the other is Rajya Sabha
  • The term of the Lok Sabha is five years
  • The minimum age to contest Lok Sabha elections is 25 years
  • It Can be dissolved

Lok Sabha:

Election SessionDate
16thMay 2014
17thMay 2019
18thJune 2024
17th term till16 June 2024

Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

  • Allocated by the Constitution of India The maximum membership of Lok Sabha is 550.
  • 530 members to represent the states, and 20 members to represent the Union Territories.
  • At present, there are 543House,s in the House, which are filed by the election of 543 elected members.
  • Out of the total 543 seats of Lok Sabha, 412 are general seats.
  • 84 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes and 47 seats for Scheduled Tribes.

Q.2. Which alliance has got the majority in the Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. National Democratic Alliance
B. India
C. Third Front
D. No one

Answer: A. National Democratic Alliance

Party2024Percentage of Vote2019
NDA29241.7%353
BJP24036.5%303
TDP161.9%3
JDU121.2%16
Shiv Sena71.1%NA
OTHERS171.0%33

Q.3. Which political party has the most seats in the Lok Sabha elections 2024?

A. BJP
B. Congress
C. Samajwadi Party
D. TDP

Answer: A. BJP

Party NameTotal Vote
Bharatiya Janata Party: BJP240
Indian National Congress: INC99
Samajwadi Party: Sp37
All India Trinamool Congress: AITP29
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam: DMK22
Telugu Desam: TDP16
Janata Dal: JD(U)12
Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey): SHSUBT9
Nationalist Congress Party: Sharad Chandra Pawar: NCPSP8

Q.4. How many seats has the INDIA alliance got in the Lok Sabha elections 2024?

Α. 233
B. 240
C. 247
D. 252

Answer: Α. 233

  • Indian National Developmental Inclusive Alliance (INDIA)

Q.5. Who has become the youngest MP in the Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. Chandrani Murmu
B. Dushyant Chautala
C. Sachin Pilot
D. Pushpendra Saroj

Answer: D. Pushpendra Saroj

  • SP candidate from Kaushambi, UP.
  • Pushpendra Saroj is the youngest MP in the 18th Lok Sabha
  • Pushpendra Saroj is 25 years, 3 months and 3 days old on June 4

Pushpendra Saroj:

  • He learned in London, and will implement it in India
  • It is important for the youth to enter politics
  • Entry is definitely early, but the connection is old Jiwadi Party
  • Pushpendra’s father is a five-time MLA

Q.6. Who will become the oldest MP in Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Shafiqur Rehman Barq
D. Thalikottai Rajuthevar Balu

Answer: D. Thalikottai Rajuthevar Balu

  • Six-time MP from DMK, Thalikottai Rajuthevar Balu (TR Balu) has become the oldest member of the Lok Sabha at the age of 82. He has won from Sriperumbudur seat of Tamil Nadu.

Q.7. How many voters have voted in Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. 74.2 crores
B. 44.2 crores
C. 24.2 crores
D. 64.2 crores

Answer: D. 64.2 crores

Q.8. Who has got the biggest victory in Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. Rakibul Hossain
B. Shankar Lalwani
C. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D. CR Patil

Answer: B. Shankar Lalwani

CandidateLok Sabha
Constituency
PartyVotes receivedMargin of victory
Shankar LalwaniIndore, Madhya PradeshBJP1,226,7511,175,092
Rakibul HussainDhubri, AssamCongress1,471,8851,012,476
Shivraj Singh ChouhanVidisha, Madhya PradeshBJP1,116,460821,408
CR PatilNavsari, GujaratBJP1,031,065773,551
Amit ShahGandhinagar, GujaratBJP1,010,972744,716

Q.9. In the history of Lok Sabha elections in 2024, which seat has received the most NOTA votes?

A. Varanasi
B. Vidisha
C. Indore
D. Gandhinagar

Answer: C. Indore

CandidatePartyVotes receivedMargin of victory
Shankar LalwaniBJP12267511175092
NOTA218674
Sanjay SolankiBSP51659

Q.10. Who has won with the least number of votes in Lok Sabha elections 2024? |

A. Manish Tewari (Congress)
B. Bhojraj Nag (Congress)
C. Adoor Prakash (BJP)
D. Ravindra Dataram Waikar (SS)

Answer: D. Ravindra Dataram Waikar (SS)

  • (Shiv Sena)- Won the Mumbai North West seat of Maharashtra by a margin of just 48 votes

Q.11. How many registered voters are there in Lok Sabha elections 2024?

A. 96 crore 88 lakh 21 thousand 926
B. 76 crore 88 lakh 21 thousand 926
C. 66 crore 88 lakh 21 thousand 926
D. 56 crore 88 lakh 21 thousand 926

Answer: A. 96 crore 88 lakh 21 thousand 926

Q.12. What is the number of male voters in Lok Sabha elections 2024?

A. 49 crore 72 lakh 31 thousand 994
B. 59 crore 72 lakh 31 thousand 994
C. 69 crore 72 lakh 31 thousand 994
D. 79 crore 72 lakh 31 thousand 994

Answer: A. 49 crore 72 lakh 31 thousand 994

Q.13. What is the number of women voters in Lok Sabha elections 2024?

A. 37 crore 15 lakh 41 thousand 888
B. 27 crore 15 lakh 41 thousand 888
C. 47 crore 15 lakh 41 thousand 888
D. 17 crore 15 lakh 41 thousand 888

Answer: C. 47 crore 15 lakh 41 thousand 888

Q.14. What is the percentage of voters in India’s population?

A. 75.55%
Β. 88.95%
C. 66.76%
D. 55.32%

Answer: C. 66.76%

Q.15. Representatives of how many countries came to India to understand the Indian election system in the Lok Sabha elections in 2024?

A. 23
B. 24
C. 25
D. 26

Answer: A. 23

Q.16. Which state has the highest number of Lok Sabha constituencies?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A. Uttar Pradesh

State NameLok Sabha Seat
Andhra Pradesh25
Arunachal Pradesh2
Assam14
Bihar40
Chhattishgarh11
Delhi7
Goa2
Gujarat26
Haryana10
Himachal Pradesh4
Jammu and Kashmir5
Jharakhand14
Karnatak28
Kerala20
Ladakh1
Madhya Pradesh29
Madhya Pradesh48
Manipur2
Meghalaya2
Mizoram1
Nagaland1
Odisha21
Punjab13
Rajasthan25
Sikkim1
Tamil Nadu39
Telengana17
Tripura2
Uttar Pradesh80
Uttarakhand5
West Bengal42

Today’s Question:

Q. What should be the minimum age to contest Lok Sabha elections?

A. 24 years
B. 25 years
C. 18 years
D. 19 years

Also Read this Posts:

Thank You

2 thoughts on “Lok Sabha Election 2024 Current Affairs with MCQ”

Leave a Comment